Centre for Discovery Brain Sciences
Centre for Discovery Brain Sciences Transparent Logo

Seminar Series

Seminars are held on Thursdays at 1:00 pm in the Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre and fortnightly on Monday at 1:00 pm in Chancellor's Building Lecture Theatre B, unless otherwise indicated.

CDBS seminar sponsors

Our seminars are sponsored in part by The Physiological Society, the Anne Rowling Regenerative Neurology Clinic, Alzheimer’s Research UK Scotland Network, the Edinburgh Centre for Multiple Sclerosis Research and the Euan MacDonald Centre.

the Physiological Society

The Physiological Society website

Anne Rowling Regenerative Neurology Clinic

Alzheimer’s Research UK Scotland Network

Euan MacDonald Centre

 

L1CAM - a new player in neuroinflammation

Professor Michael Schäfer, Department of Anesthesiology and Focus Program Translational Neurosciences, University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz

Monday 14th January 2019, 1pm, Lecture Theatre B, Chancellor's Building

Host: Prof Peter Brophy

***Live streamed to: Room G6, Hugh Robson Building***

Title TBC

Professor Will Wood, Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow, MRC Centre for Inflammation Research - University of Edinburgh 

Thursday 17th  January 2019, 1pm, Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Host: Prof Giles HardinghamProf Andrew Jarman &  Dr Guisy Pennetta

***Live streamed to: Seminar Room 6, Chancellor's Building***

Title TBC

Professor Heidi Johansen-Berg, Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences, University of Oxford

Monday 28th January 2019, 1pm, Lecture Theatre B, Chancellor's Building

Host: Prof David Lyons

***Live streamed to: Room G6, Hugh Robson Building***

Title TBC 

 Professor Michael Sendtner,  Institute for Clinical Neurobiology, University of Würzburg

Monday 11th February 2019, 1pm, Lecture Theatre B, Chancellor's Building

Host: Prof Sidharthan Chandran

***Live streamed to: Room G6, Hugh Robson Building***

Title TBC

Dr Chih-Jen (Lance) Lin, Royal Society of Edinburgh Personal Research Fellow funded by the Scottish Government

Thursday 14th February 2019, 1pm, Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Host: Prof Norah Spears

***Live streamed to: Seminar Room 6, Chancellor's Building***

Mechanisms involved in dopaminergic circuitry formation and maintenance

 Dr Lia Panman, MRC Toxicology Unit, Leicester 

Thursday 21st February 2019, 1pm,  Anatomy Lecture Theatre, Teviot

Host: Dr Paul De Sousa

***Live streamed to: Seminar Room 6, Chancellor's Building***

Title TBC

Professor Corinne Houart, MRC Centre - Developmental Neurobiology, Kings College London

Monday 25th February 2019, 1pm, Lecture Theatre B, Chancellor's Building

Host: Prof Catherina Becker

***Live streamed to: Room G6, Hugh Robson Building***

Title tbc

Dr Laura Andreae, Senior Lecturer,  Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, Kings College London

Thursday 28th February 2019, 1pm, Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Host: Dr Elizabeth Davenport

***Live streamed to: Seminar Room 6 Chancellor's Building***

Title tbc

Professor Andrew Trevelyan, Institute of Neuroscience, Newcastle University

Thursday 7th March 2019, 1pm, Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Host: Dr Alfredo Gonzalez-Sulser

***Live streamed to: Seminar Room 6 Chancellor's Building***

Dynamic Control of Synaptic Strength by the Synaptic Vesicle Priming Machinery

Professor Nils Brose, Dept. of Molecular Neurobiology, Max Planck Institute for Experimental Medicine

Monday 11th March 2019, 1pm, Lecture Theatre B, Chancellor's Building

Host: Prof Seth Grant 

***Live streamed to: Room G6, Hugh Robson Building***

Neural dynamics of a memory trace in the hippocampus circuit, and beyond

Dr David Dupret, University of Oxford

Thursday 21st March 2019, 1pm, Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Host: Dr Emma Wood & Prof Matt Nolan

***Live streamed to: Seminar Room 6 Chancellor's Building***

Title TBC

Dr Isaac Bianco, Sir Henry Dale Fellow, University College London

Monday 25th March 2019, 1pm, Lecture Theatre B, Chancellor's Building

Host: Prof David Lyons

***Live streamed to: Room G6, Hugh Robson Building***

Title TBC

Professor Ana Luísa Carvalho, Centre for Neuroscience and cell biology, University of Coimbra, Portugal

Thursday 28th March 2019, 1pm,Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Host: Dr Emily Osterweil

***Live streamed to: Seminar Room 6 Chancellor's Building***

Title TBC

Dr Liam Browne, Wellcome Trust & Royal Society Sir Henry Dale Fellow, University College London

Thursday 4th April 2019, 1pm, Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Host: Dr Carole Torsney

***Live streamed to: Seminar Room 6 Chancellor's Building***

Title TBC

Prof Ilka Diester, Faculty of Biology, University of Freiburg

Thursday 11th April 2019, 1pm, Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Host: Prof Ian Duguid

***Live streamed to: Seminar Room 6 Chancellor's Building***

Title TBC

Professor Clea Warburton, School of Physiology, Pharmacology & Neuroscience, University of Bristol

Monday 29th April 2019, 1pm, Lecture Theatre B, Chancellor's Building

Host: Dr Szu-Han Wang

***Live streamed to: Room G6, Hugh Robson Building***

Title TBC

Dr Martin Meyer, Reader of Neuroscience, King's College London

Monday 20th May 2019, 1pm, Lecture Theatre B, Chancellor's Building

Host: Dr Leah Herrgen

***Live streamed to: Room G6, Hugh Robson Building***

Arc/Arg3.1 as a major coordinator of cognition

Sonia Correa, Reader in Pharmacology, School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences - University of Bradford

Thursday 30th May 2019, 1pm, Hugh Robson Lecture Theatre

Host: Dr Lucy Privitera

***Live streamed to: Seminar Room 6 Chancellor's Building***

 

 

 

 

 ​​