Immigration

At the end of your studies

Under the Tier 4 rules, you should be granted your visa for the length of your course with an additional period of up to 4 months, known as the 'wrap-up period'.

These additional months are in the rules to allow people to attend their graduation and make any necessary arrangements for leaving the UK. In the case of those staying on in the UK, this period can be used for applying for a new visa in order to work or undertake further studies.

It is also in this period of time that people who have a standard work condition (up to 20 hours per week) will be able to work full time and on a temporary basis up until the end of their visa.

Travelling at the end of your studies

Advice on travelling at the end of your studies, including re-entering the UK before your results are released, before your graduation and following your graduation.

Re-entering for work or further studies

If you are re-entering the UK and you wish to apply for a Tier 1 or Tier 2 visa category, it is advised that you carry some form of documentation to evidence your intentions.