Usher Institute

Usher Institute staff

All academic, research and professional services staff from across the Usher Institute.

General enquiry?

If you are making a general enquiry to the Usher Institute, or wish to contact our senior leadership team, please refer to our contact us page.

Contact the Usher Institute

Centre staff lists

Interested in our sub-units? View staff lists split by primary Centre/Unit affiliation:

Global Health - staff list

Medical Informatics - staff list

Population Health Sciences - staff list

Biomedicine, Self and Society - staff list managed on separate website (note the staff list includes members of the Biomedicine, Self and Society team from across The University of Edinburgh in addition to Usher Institute staff)

Edinburgh Clinical Trials Unit - staff list managed on separate website

We also have staff based in our Teaching Organisation, in teams working within our Health and Social Care Data-Driven Innovation Programme, and our Core Professional Services teams (see our Contact us page)

Full Usher Institute staff list

 

Name (sorted in ascending order) Role
Luciana D'Adderio Chancellor's Fellow
Shima Abdullateef Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Purva Abhyankar Senior Research Fellow (FRESHAIR4Life)
Marta Adamczyk Assistant Trial Manager
Imad Adamestam Clinical Trial Statistician
Lorraine Adamson Clinical Trials Administrator
Tahira Akbar Service Manager
Naseerah Akooji Statistician
Fatima Almaghrabi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Lynn Anderson Centre Administrator, Centre for Population Health Sciences | Personal Assistant to Professor David Weller
Niall Anderson Senior Lecturer | Programme Co-Director (Master of Public Health - Full-time, Online) | Programme Deputy Director (M.Sc. in Epidemiology - online)
Sam Andres Research Annotator
Stella Arakelyan Research Fellow
Liliana Arias Urueña Research Fellow
Ruth Armstrong Data Manager
Thulani Ashcroft Teaching Fellow, UNCOVER Project Manager
Sophie Atherton Research Fellow
Katie Atkins Chancellor's Fellow & Reader
Marek Atter Research Fellow in Health Economics
Karolina Bajbuz Programme Administrator
Dominique Balharry Global Respiratory Health Research Manager
Kasia Banas Undergraduate Talent Lead and Programme Director | Co-Director of Students for Deanery of Molecular Genetic and Population Health Sciences
Ailsa Barclay ACRC Administrator
Claire Battison Trial Manager
Linda Bauld Bruce and John Usher Professor of Public Health | Co-Head of Centre for Population Health Sciences
Sara Bea Post-Doctoral Research Fellow
Miguel O. Bernabeu Professor of Computational Medicine
William Berthon Biostatistician / Epidemiologist / Health Data Scientist
Gayle Beveridge Trial Manager
Emma Birley Research Assistant (UNCOVER)
Lottie Bishop-Hurman Data Analyst – Data Enabled Clinical Trials
Joanne Blair-Gray Personal Assistant to the Director of the Usher Institute
Brittany Blankinship Lecturer in Data Science
Jenny Bos Public Engagement and Knowledge Exchange Manager
Matt Bouamrane Chancellor's Fellow
Julia Boyd Senior Trial Manager
Kirsty Boyd Reader in Palliative Care
Nicola Boydell Lecturer in Social Science and Public Health
Amanda Bradburn Communications and Finance Officer
Dr David P Breen Senior Clinical Research Fellow and Honorary Consultant Neurologist
Corinna Bremer Operations Coordinator
Anny Briola Clinical Trials Statistician
Kate Britton Usher Operations Manager
Cathryn Broderick Systematic Review Methodologist
David Buchanan Data Analyst / Software Developer
Susan Buckingham Head of Communications, Marketing and Engagement
Jacqui Calder Trial Assistant
Clara Calvert Chancellor's Fellow in Global Challenges
Malcolm Cameron Research Assistant
Christine Campbell Reader
Dawn Campbell Personal Assistant to Professor Tim Walsh | Administrative Secretary
Harry Campbell Professor of Genetic Epidemiology and Public Health
Kirsteen Campbell Communications and Engagement Officer, UK LLC
Arlene Casey Research Fellow in Health Data Research
Andrew Castle Open Research Administrator
Dawn Cattanach Graphic designer
Debbie Cavers Research Fellow
Bran Cervenak Institute Facilities Manager
Kit Chan Chancellor's Fellow & Reader
Sarah Chan Reader/ Chancellor's Fellow
Sam Chase Programme Administrator
Stephanie Cholbi Assistant Trial Manager
Amy Chong Data Analyst
Neil Clark Data Analyst
Gareth Clegg Senior Clinical Lecturer
Mia Closs Research Fellow
Jess Conway Communications and Engagement Officer (currently on secondment to Press Office)
Lucy Courage Programme Administrator
Lauren Craig Trial Manager
Shona Craik Trial Management Support Officer
Denise Cranley Trial Manager
Gina Cranswick Senior Trial Team Manager
Anna Crawford Patient and Public Involvement and Engagement Officer
Kathrin Cresswell Senior Lecturer
Matthew Cull Interdisciplinary Research Fellow in Biomedicine, Self and Society
Sarah Cunningham-Burley Professor of Medical and Family Sociology / Dean of Molecular, Genetic and Population Health Sciences
Gwenetta Curry Reader
Iwona Czerwinska Programme Coordinator
Kenton D'Mellow Data Management & Programming Team Lead
Luke Daines Clinical Research Fellow
Julie Davidson Institute Administrator
Karen Dawson Personal Assistant to Professor Andrew Morris
Giulia De Togni Chancellor's Fellow
Afshan Dean Programme Manager (MSc Clinical Trials online)
Lisa Derr Senior Trial Manager - Start-up Specialist
Lorna Dewar Trial Manager
Lynn Dinsmore Trial Manager
Rachel Dlugatch Research Fellow (Qualitative)
Fiona Dobbie Senior Lecturer in Public Health
Annemarie Docherty Wellcome Clinical Research Career Development Fellowship
Eddie Donaghy Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Drake
Andrew Duckworth Senior Clinical Lecturer
Stuart Dunbar Engagement Manager
Tim Duncan Senior Software Developer
Agata Dunsmore Clinical Teacher
Karolína Dušková Group Administrator
Helen Eborall Senior Lecturer
Morag Edwards RESPIRE Operations Coordinator
Sarah Elliot Research Assistant
Romain Enjalbert Research Fellow
Hannah Ensor Research Fellow
Buddhi Erabadda Research Fellow (Software Engineer / Machine Learning Scientist)
Christine Evans Programme Deputy Director, On Campus MPH
Michelle Evans Talent Lead for Health & Social Care sector of the Data Driven Innovation (DDI) programme| Director of MSc Data Science for Health and Social Care
Shedrack Ezu DataLoch Hub Data Analyst
Karen Fairhurst Professor of Student Learning in Primary Care
Nusa Faric Research Fellow
David Fearon Teaching Fellow - Master of Family Medicine (online)
Candida Fenton Information Specialist/Systematic Review Methodologist, Cochrane Vascular Group
Genevie Fernandes Research Fellow in Global Health Governance and Respiratory
Robin Flaig Chief Operations Officer, Generation Scotland
Kelly Fleetwood Statistician
Monica Fletcher Honorary Research Fellow
Kitty Flynn Communications, Marketing and Engagement Officer
Andrea Ford Research Fellow in Biomedicine, Self and Society: Beyond Disease
Joana Formosinho Interdisciplinary Research Fellow in Biomedicine, Self and Society
Laura Forsyth Trial Manager
Mavis Frempong Learning Designer
Helen Frost Research Fellow (ACRC)
Neil Gallacher GP Clinical Teacher
Jaime Garcia Iglesias Chancellor's Fellow
Lesley Gardner Personal Assistant to Professor Sarah Wild
Élaina Gauthier-Mamaril Interdisciplinary Research Fellow in Biomedicine, Self and Society
Ylenia Giarratano Research Fellow (C1) (ACAD - Researcher)
James Gibson Lecturer
Annabel Giddings Assistant Trial Manager
Hannah Glasser Project Administrator
Pauline Golding Teaching Fellow - MPH (online)
Sarah Golightly Postgraduate Research Support Officer
Laura Gonzalez Rienda PPI Research and Operations Assistant
Su Goopy PGT Research Manager
Elvina Gountouna Data Manager
Liz Grant Professor of Global Health and Development/ Director Global Health Academy / Assistant Principal Global Health / Programme Co-Director (MSc Global eHealth, Global Health Challenges, Master of Family Medicine)
Paula Grieve Research Finance & Business Support Manager
David Griffith Reader
Bruce Guthrie Professor of General Practice
Nynke Halbesma Programme Co-Director online MPH | Co-Director of Students for Deanery of Molecular Genetic and Population Health Sciences
Gregor Hall AIM-CISC Administrator
Vicky Hammersley IMP2ART Programme Manager / Research Fellow – Allergy and Respiratory Research Group
Jeni Harden Reader
Maureen Harding Administrative Secretary
Stephanie Hardley Teaching Fellow
David Hardman Research Fellow
Ronnie Harkess Senior Software Developer
Ewen Harrison Professor of Surgery and Data Science, Head of Centre for Medical Informatics
Kathy Harrison Dataloch Programme Lead
Michelle Hart Deputy Teaching Manager / Digital Education Manager
Ruth Hart Research Fellow
Louise Hartley Programme Coordinator (ACRC)
Sara Hatam Data Scientist
Raza Hayat Trial Management Support Officer
Emily Healy Senior Research Administrator
David Henderson Quantitative Research Fellow
Anna Heye Trial Manager
Susan Hinder Research Fellow
Dr Leonard Ho Visiting Researcher (ACRC)
Dr Samuel Hoare Teaching Fellow, Master of Public Health (online and on campus)
Mike Holder Academic Fellow in General Practice
Prema Howard Marketing and Recruitment Lead (PGT)
Huayi Huang Research Fellow (Qualitative)
Colleen Hubbard Partner Engagment and Marketing Lead - Health and Social Care Data Driven Innovation
Daria Ihnatenko Patient and Public Involvement and Engagement Co-ordinator (Maternity Cover)
Wendy Inglis Humphrey Chief Operating Officer (Digital and Respiratory Research)
Karen Innes Senior Trial Manager - start up specialist
Sian Irvine Trial Manager
Julie Jacko Chair of Health Informatics and Data Science and Interim Director, Usher Institute
Caroline Jackson Chancellor's Fellow / Senior Lecturer
Tracy Jackson Senior Research Fellow, Patient and Public Involvement Lead
Claire Jankowska Communications and Engagement Officer
Malihe Javidi Research Fellow on Computer Vision in Medicine
Karen Jeffrey Research Fellow
Elli Johnston Administrative Assistant
Catriona Keerie Assistant Statistical Director (Commercial)
Markéta Keller Teaching Fellow
Sebastien Kenmoe Research Fellow
Titouan Kennel Clinical Trials Statistician
Katherine Kentistou MRC Research Fellow
Steven Kerr Chancellor's Fellow
Emma Kinley PPI Research Fellow
Theresa Kirkpatrick Project Coordinator
Julia Lawton Professor of Health and Social Science
Chase Ledin Lecturer in Social Science and Medicine
Robert Lee Senior Statistician
Rebecca Lees Administrator
Elizabeth Lemmon Lecturer
Hannah Lepper Research Fellow in Mathematical Modelling
Sharon Levy CPD Lead Data Driven Innovation Talent Team
Katherine Lewis Trial Management Support Officer
Steff Lewis Professor of Medical Statistics
Ai Lim RESPIRE Programmes and Trial Manager
Chun Lin Data Analyst
Chris Linsley Data Manager
Rachel Locherty Trial Manager
Nazir Lone Professor of of Critical Care and Epidemiology
Rachael Lowe Global Cleft Lip & Palate Research Programme Coordinator
Saturnino Luz Professor of Digital Biomarkers and Precision Medicine
Alix Macdonald Trial Manager
Margaret MacDougall Medical Statistician and Researcher in Education
Lisa MacInnes Lead Research Nurse
Rob Mackie Communication Officer, ACRC
Morag MacLean Senior Trial Manager
Alasdair MacLullich Professor of Geriatric Medicine
Julie MacMillan Administration & HR Coordinator
Clare MacRae MRC Clinical Research Training Fellow
Christina Mainka Lecturer
Sophie Marion de Proce Statistics Teaching Fellow
Viv Marsh IMP2ART Facilition Co-ordinator: Specialist Nurse
Laura Marshall Conference and Events Organiser
Sancha Martin Consortium Manager
Bruce Mason Research Fellow
Kate Massie Personal Assistant to Professor Linda Bauld
Magdalena Mazurczak Finance Administrator
Sarah McCallum MPH (Full time) Operations Coordinator
Haruno McCartney Research Assistant
Lucy McCloughan Programme Manager, Advanced Care Research Centre
Lynne McGillivray ECTU Administrator
Paul McKeigue Professor of Genetic Epidemiology and Statistical Genetics
Aoife Mckenna Research Assistant
Stela McLachlan Research Manager
Ruth McQuillan Co-Lead UNCOVER (Usher Network for COVID Evidence Reviews), Programme Co-Director (Master of Integrated Global Health - online), Reader
Emilie Mcswiggan UNCOVER Project Manager; ACRC PhD Student
Gillian Mead Professor of Stroke and Elderly Care Medicine
Felicity Vidya Mehendale Senior Lecturer
Magda Mekky Teaching Fellow (MPH online)
Joe Mellor Informatician (Machine Learning Specialist)
Stewart Mercer Professor of Primary Care and Multimorbidity
Ines Mesa Eguiagaray Statistical Geneticist
Paula Mika Research Administrator
Laura Miller Finance Assistant
Martine Miller Research Fellow
Nicholas Mills British Heart Foundation Professor of Cardiology | Consultant Cardiologist | Lead for Data-Driven Innovation in Health and Social Care
Garry Milne Software Developer
Lynsey Milne Data Manager
Julia Moon Communications Administrator
Andrew Morris Professor of Medicine / Vice-Principal Data Science
Ailsa Morrison Finance Administrator
Elaine Mowat Programme Manager, Leading Digital Transformation in Health and Care for Scotland (LDTS) Programme
Charlotte Munden Postgraduate Administrator
Janice Murray ACRC Partnerships & Communications Manager
Sarah Murray Communications and Engagement Officer
Matthew Murrell Data Analyst
Harish Nair Professor of Paediatric Infectious Diseases and Global Health, Co-Head of Centre for Global Health
Aileen Neilson Senior Health Economist
Louisa Newbigging Marketing and Recruitment Lead (Maternity Cover)
Matt Newlands Programme Administrator
Lauren Ng SCREDS Clinical Lecturer in General Practice & Primary Care
Yen Culley Nguyen Internal Periodic Review Coordinator
Kristin Nicodemus Chancellor's Fellow / Senior Lecturer
Angela Niven Project Manager / Senior Research Fellow
Erin Noble Research Assistant
Leon Noble Research Assistant
John Norrie Professor of Medical Statistics and Trial Methodology / Director of Edinburgh Clinical Trials Unit
Amy Nugent Assistant Trial Manager
Derek O'Sullivan DataLoch Developer
Kat Oatey Trial Manager
David Obree Archie Duncan Fellow in Medical Ethics and Fellow in Medical Education
Richard Osei-Yeboah Research Fellow
Claudia Pagliari Senior Lecturer
Richard Parker Senior Research Fellow
Sarah Parkin Finance Administrator
Karissa Robyn Patton Interdisciplinary Research Fellow in Biomedicine, Self and Society
Marian Peacock Research Fellow (Qualitative)
Rose Penfold Research Fellow: Wellcome
Martyn Pickersgill Professor of the Sociology of Science and Medicine
Hilary Pinnock Professor of Primary Care Respiratory Medicine
Ian Piper Data Analyst
Riinu Pius (Ots) Senior Data Manager
Evgeniya Plotnikova Teaching Fellow (online) / Research Fellow (both part-time)
Roz Pollock Clinical Trial Statistician
Karen Ponder Assistant Trial Manager
Rosemary Porteous ODL Programme Administrator (Master of Public Health – online)
Stephen Powell Data Acquisition Manager
Jackie Price Professor of Molecular Epidemiology
Regina Prigge Medical Statistician; Lecturer in Epidemiology
Carys Pugh ACRC Quantitative analyst/Statistician
Lily Quinlan Research Administrator
Reshma Rajagopal GP Clinical Teacher
Robin Ramsay Clinical Programme Director
David Rankin Research Fellow
Phillip Rayson Assistant Trial Manager
Mairi Redman IHDP PA/ Administrator
Natalia Reglinska-Matveyev Research & Operations Manager
Stella Rhode Research Assistant
Jayne Richards Personal Assistant to Professor Bruce Guthrie and Professor Stewart Mercer
Hannah Rickman Assistant Trial Manager
Roy Robertson Professor of Addiction Medicine
Colan Robinson Teaching Fellow
Aryelly Rodriguez Research Fellow
Neneh Rowa-Dewar Senior Lecturer | Co-Director (MPH online) | Director of Quality DMGPHS
Oscar Rubio Barber Finance Assistant
Igor Rudan Professor of International Health and Molecular Medicine, Co-Head of Centre for Global Health
Brenda Saetta Usher Institute Secretary
Professor Rustam Al-Shahi Salman Professor of clinical neurology
Micol Salvetto Research Fellow
Matt Sanders Technologist (C1) (PAO - IT)
Stina Saunders Postdoc Data Analyst
Gillian Scott Trial Manager
Stephanie Scott Project Administrator
Bea Selby Trial Manager
Nayha Sethi Chancellor's Fellow
Rebecca Sewell Programme Administrator
(Syed) Ahmar Shah Chancellor's Fellow | Senior Research Fellow | Director of Innovation
Jenny Sharma Patient and Public Involvement and Engagement (PPIE) Co-ordinator
Sonia Sharma Trial Management Support Officer
Katie Shaw Senior Lecturer
Shane Sheehan Research Fellow
Sir Aziz Sheikh Professor of Primary Care Research and Development
Susan D Shenkin Professor of Healthcare for Older People, Ageing and Health, University of Edinburgh | Honorary Consultant, NHS Lothian
Ting Shi Chancellor's Fellow
Anita Shukla HR Administrative Assistant
Lorna Sinclair Teaching Fellow
Pamela Sinclair ECTU Business Manager
Dominika Skrocka Project Coordinator / Senior Research Administrator (SALFS)
Vivien Smith Director of Professional Services, Molecular, Genetic and Population Health Sciences
Roshini Sooriyarachchi Clinical Trials Statistician
Karen Sooy Research Development Advisor
Sarah Spence Teaching Fellow
Athina Spiliopoulou Chancellor's Fellow
Devi Sridhar Professor of Global Public Health
Rachel Stanley HR Administrative Assistant
Theresa Ikegwuonu Research Fellow
Jacqueline Stephen Senior Statistician
Kelly Stewart Assistant Trial Manager
Marlene Stewart Managing Editor Cochrane Peripheral Vascular Diseases Review Group
Sarah Stock Professor of Maternal and Fetal Health
Andrew Stoddart Senior Health Economist
Fiona Strachan IHDP Chief Operating Officer
Catherine Sudlow Professor of Neurology and Clinical Epidemiology
Yuhao Sun Teaching Assistant / Tutor
Julia Swallow Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Humanities and Social Sciences
Kieran Sweeney Academic Fellow in General Practice
Aneeta Sylolypavan Research Fellow
Agnes Tello Senior Research Development Manager
Evropi Theodoratou Professor of Cancer Epidemiology and Global Health
Lorna Thompson Centre for Biomedicine, Self and Society Administrator / Personal Assistant to Professor Devi Sridhar
Emma Thomson HR Adminsitrator
Joyce Thomson ECTU Chief Operating Officer
Mathew Thorpe Research Assistant
Holly Tibble Chancellor's Fellow
Amy Tilbrook Dataloch Information Governance Facilitator
Katherina Tober GP Clinical Teacher
Claire Tochel Research Fellow (SCONE)
Tricia Tooman ACRC Research Fellow
Serena Tricarico HDR UK Scotland Manager
Thanasis Tsanas Professor of Digital Health and Data Science / Director of Knowledge Exchange and Research Impact
Sharon Tuck Senior Statistician
Elizabeth Varghese Clinical Trials Statistician
Christy Vaughan Receptionist / Administrative Assistant
Laia Ventura Garcia UKRI Guarantee Postdoctoral Fellow
Amanda Vettini Research Fellow
Tony Wackett Data Management & Programming Architect
Jennifer Waddell Trial Manager
Tracey Wagner-Rizvi Research Fellow
Debbie Wake Clinical Reader in Medical Informatics and Diabetes Care & Education
Timothy Walsh Professor of Critical Care | Director of Innovation for NHS Lothian, and Health Innovation South East Scotland
Haoxiang Wang Honorary Fellow
Emma Ward Trial Manager
Alison Webb Student Adviser
Fiona Wee Trial Manager
Christopher Weir Professor of Medical Statistics and Clinical Trials
David Weller James Mackenzie Professor of General Practice | Programme Co-Director (Master of Family Medicine) | Co-Head of Centre for Population Health Sciences
Christopher White Data Manager - Digitally Enabled Trials
Rebecca Whitehorn Research Administrator
Sarah Wild Professor of Epidemiology
Linda Williams Research Fellow
Adele Willoughby Programme Administrator
Jim Wilson Professor of Human Genetics
John Wilson Teaching Fellow
Kevin Wing Lecturer In Epidemiology
Professor Rachael Wood Consultant in Public Health Medicine, Honorary Professor of Maternal and Child Public Health
Mark Woolhouse Professor of Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Honghan Wu Visiting researcher
Ingrid Young Senior Lecturer