The Principal's Office

Medal winners

Winners of the Principal's Medal Awards.

2017

Exceptional Service
Professor Aziz Sheikh, Director of the Usher Institute
Contribution to the Community
Alexandros Angelopoulos and Sam Kellerhals, undergraduates in the School of Geosicences

Further information on the 2017 winners

2016

Exceptional Service
Ms Amy Woodgate and the  Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) Team
Contribution to the Community
Colin Adams, Director of Commercialisation, School of Informatics

Further information on the 2016 winners

2015

Exceptional Service
Máire Cox, Communicator at OPENspace Research Centre
Contribution to the Community
Dr Andrew Gardiner, Senior Lecturer at the Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies

2014

Exceptional Service
Johanna Holtan, International Engagement Coordinator, Edinburgh University Students' Association (EUSA)
Contribution to the Community
Nicholle Bell, PhD student in the School of Chemistry

2013

Exceptional Service
Professor Scott Murray, St Columba’s Hospice Chair of Primary Palliative Care, Centre for Population Health Science
Also recognised: Dr Elizabeth Grant, Dr Kirsty Boyd and Dr Marilyn Kendall in Professor Murray’s Primary Palliative Care Research Group
Contribution to the Community
Rebecca MacKenzie, Pro Bono Coordinator and Senior Teaching Fellow, Centre for Professional Legal Studies, Edinburgh Law School

2012

Exceptional Service
Dr Jane Haley, Scientific Manager, Edinburgh Neuroscience
Contribution to the Community
Ms Sharon Douglas, Administration Assistant, Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Facility Education Programme
Ms Dee Isaacs, Lecturer in Music, Edinburgh College of Art

2011

Exceptional Service
Ms Karen Bowman, Director of Procurement; Mr Jake Broadhurst, International Projects Manager, Global Academies
Contribution to the Community
Dr Chris Speed, Reader in Architecture, Edinburgh College of Art

2010

Principal's Medal
Mr Paul Nisbet, Senior Research Fellow, School of Education; Joint Coordinator of Communication Access Literacy & Learning (CALL) Scotland

2009

Principal's Medal
Ben Miller, Edinburgh graduate and Fairtrade campaigner

2008

Principal's Medal
Lesley Forrest, Senior Administrative Assistant, Financial Accounting
Grant Guthrie, English Literature graduate and charity worker