English Literature

Third year semester one

These are the elective core period and option courses available for year 3 in semester 1 2019-2020

Third Year Semester 1 Core Period Courses

Course Day/Time Location
Early Modern Tragedy

 

 
      (Group 1) Tuesday      2.10 - 4

Rm 3.25, St Leonards Land (weeks 1-4)

Rm 3.02, Charteris Land (week 5)

R2B, Hunter Building (weeks 6-7 & 9-11)

      (Group 2)

Tuesday      2.10 - 4

Rm B.103, Outreach Centre
      (Group 3)

Tuesday      4.10 - 6

Rm 3.03, 50 George Square
      (Group 4) Monday       2.10 - 4 Rm 3.54, 50 George Square
      (Group 5) Monday       4.10 - 6 Rm 3.54, 50 George Square
     (Group 6) Monday       2.10 - 4 Forresthill 1.B10
Saints and Sinners:  Voicing Belief, Doubt, and Dissent in Medieval English Literature

Tuesday      2.10 - 4

Teaching Rm 02, Old College
The Canterbury Tales (Group 1)

Tuesday      9 - 10.50

Rm 2.39, 50 George Square
The Canterbury Tales (Group 2) Tuesday      2.10 - 4 Rm B.102, Outreach Centre
The Field Full of Folk:  Medieval Literature and The Imagination of the World  * Tuesday      9 - 10.50 Rm 2.54, 50 George Square

Full details of all the available core courses in third year can be found here:

Third Year Semester 1 Option Courses

Course Day/Time Location
Body in Literature    
       (Group 1) Thursday          9 - 10.50 Rm 2.54, 50 George Square
       (Group 2) Thursday          2.10 - 4 Rm 2.03, 50 George Square
Contemporary British Drama Thursday          2.10 - 4 Project Room (1.06), 50 George Square
Creative Writing Part 1:  Poetry * Tuesday            11.10 - 1 Rm 2.54, 50 George Square
Creative Writing Part 2:  Prose *   [for home students]    
       (Group 1) Wednesday      11.10 - 1 Rm 2.03, 50 George Square
       (Group 2) Thursday           9 - 10.50 Rm 2.03, 50 George Square
Creative Writing Part 2:  Prose *    [for Visiting Students] Friday                  9 - 10.50 Rm 3.39, 50 George Square

Discourses of Desire:  Sex, Gender and the Sonnet Sequence

in Tudor and Stuart England

Thursday           2.10 - 4 Rm 2.54, 50 George Square
Edinburgh in Fiction/Fiction in Edinburgh *    Tuesday             11.10 - 1 Rm 2.03, Charteris Land
Fiction and the Gothic, 1840-1940 (Group 1) Thursday           9 - 10.50 Rm 2.2, Lister Learning Centre
Fiction and the Gothic, 1840-1990 (Group 2) Friday                  9 - 10.50 Rm 3.54, 50 George Square
Haunted Imaginations: Scotland and the Supernatural * Thursday            9 - 10.50 Rm 3.39, 50 George Square
Modernism and Empire Thursday            9 - 10.50 Rm 2.39, 50 George Square
Modernism and the Market Thursday            2.10 - 4 Rm 2.39, 50 George Square
Novel and the Collapse of Humanism Thursday            2.10 - 4 Rm 3.03, 50 George Square
Sex and God in Victorian Poetry Wednesday       11.10 - 1 Rm 2.54, 50 George Square
Shakespeare's Comedies:  Identity and Illusion Thursday            9 - 10.50 Rm 3.54, 50 George Square
Solid Performances: Theatricality on the Early Modern Stage (not running in 19-20)    
The Cinema of Alfred Hitchcock   (= LLC Common Course)    
       Film Screening Monday               2.10 - 4 G.04, 50 George Square
       Seminar Tuesday              11.10 - 1 Rm 3.03, 50 George Square
The Making of Modern Fantasy Tuesday              11.10 - 1 Rm 2.39, 50 George Square
The Subject of Poetry: Marvell to Coleridge * (not running in 19-20)    
Working Class Representations * Friday                   4.10 - 6 Rm 3.39, 50 George Square

Full details of all the available option courses in third year can be found here: