Third year semester one
These are the elective core period and option courses available for year 3 in semester 1 2019-2020
Third Year Semester 1 Core Period Courses
Course | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|
Early Modern Tragedy |
|
|
(Group 1) | Tuesday 2.10 - 4 |
Rm 3.25, St Leonards Land (weeks 1-4) Rm 3.02, Charteris Land (week 5) R2B, Hunter Building (weeks 6-7 & 9-11) |
(Group 2) |
Tuesday 2.10 - 4 |
Rm B.103, Outreach Centre |
(Group 3) |
Tuesday 4.10 - 6 |
Rm 3.03, 50 George Square |
(Group 4) | Monday 2.10 - 4 | Rm 3.54, 50 George Square |
(Group 5) | Monday 4.10 - 6 | Rm 3.54, 50 George Square |
(Group 6) | Monday 2.10 - 4 | Forresthill 1.B10 |
Saints and Sinners: Voicing Belief, Doubt, and Dissent in Medieval English Literature |
Tuesday 2.10 - 4 |
Teaching Rm 02, Old College |
The Canterbury Tales (Group 1) |
Tuesday 9 - 10.50 |
Rm 2.39, 50 George Square |
The Canterbury Tales (Group 2) | Tuesday 2.10 - 4 | Rm B.102, Outreach Centre |
The Field Full of Folk: Medieval Literature and The Imagination of the World * | Tuesday 9 - 10.50 | Rm 2.54, 50 George Square |
Full details of all the available core courses in third year can be found here:
Third Year Semester 1 Option Courses
Course | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|
Body in Literature | ||
(Group 1) | Thursday 9 - 10.50 | Rm 2.54, 50 George Square |
(Group 2) | Thursday 2.10 - 4 | Rm 2.03, 50 George Square |
Contemporary British Drama | Thursday 2.10 - 4 | Project Room (1.06), 50 George Square |
Creative Writing Part 1: Poetry * | Tuesday 11.10 - 1 | Rm 2.54, 50 George Square |
Creative Writing Part 2: Prose * [for home students] | ||
(Group 1) | Wednesday 11.10 - 1 | Rm 2.03, 50 George Square |
(Group 2) | Thursday 9 - 10.50 | Rm 2.03, 50 George Square |
Creative Writing Part 2: Prose * [for Visiting Students] | Friday 9 - 10.50 | Rm 3.39, 50 George Square |
Discourses of Desire: Sex, Gender and the Sonnet Sequence in Tudor and Stuart England |
Thursday 2.10 - 4 | Rm 2.54, 50 George Square |
Edinburgh in Fiction/Fiction in Edinburgh * | Tuesday 11.10 - 1 | Rm 2.03, Charteris Land |
Fiction and the Gothic, 1840-1940 (Group 1) | Thursday 9 - 10.50 | Rm 2.2, Lister Learning Centre |
Fiction and the Gothic, 1840-1990 (Group 2) | Friday 9 - 10.50 | Rm 3.54, 50 George Square |
Haunted Imaginations: Scotland and the Supernatural * | Thursday 9 - 10.50 | Rm 3.39, 50 George Square |
Modernism and Empire | Thursday 9 - 10.50 | Rm 2.39, 50 George Square |
Modernism and the Market | Thursday 2.10 - 4 | Rm 2.39, 50 George Square |
Novel and the Collapse of Humanism | Thursday 2.10 - 4 | Rm 3.03, 50 George Square |
Sex and God in Victorian Poetry | Wednesday 11.10 - 1 | Rm 2.54, 50 George Square |
Shakespeare's Comedies: Identity and Illusion | Thursday 9 - 10.50 | Rm 3.54, 50 George Square |
Solid Performances: Theatricality on the Early Modern Stage (not running in 19-20) | ||
The Cinema of Alfred Hitchcock (= LLC Common Course) | ||
Film Screening | Monday 2.10 - 4 | G.04, 50 George Square |
Seminar | Tuesday 11.10 - 1 | Rm 3.03, 50 George Square |
The Making of Modern Fantasy | Tuesday 11.10 - 1 | Rm 2.39, 50 George Square |
The Subject of Poetry: Marvell to Coleridge * (not running in 19-20) | ||
Working Class Representations * | Friday 4.10 - 6 | Rm 3.39, 50 George Square |
Full details of all the available option courses in third year can be found here: