MRC Institute of Genetics & Molecular Medicine
MRC Institute of Genetics & Molecular Medicine

IGMM seminar series

The IGMM Seminar Series attracts distinguished scientists from around the world working in the fields of genetics, molecular medicine and cancer research, and whose research complements that being done at IGMM.

Unless stated, all seminars take place at 1pm in the IGMM Lecture Theatre.

 

2019

August

Thursday 29th August : Breaking the epigenetic code using chemical biology and proteomic approaches

Dr Till Bartke,  Helmholtz Zentrum, Munich

Host: Dr Duncan Sproul

September

Wednesday 18th September : ALSPAC - a platform for genetic epidemiology, collaborative translational health data science, and more

Professor Nic Timpson, MRC Integrative Epidemiology Unit, University of Bristol

Host: Professor David Porteous

Thursday  26th September : Regeneration takes some nerve: Manipulating the peripheral nerves of the niche to improve epithelial regeneration

Dr Elaine Emmerson,  Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh

Host: Dr Peter Tennant

October

Thursday 3rd October : Protecting the genome from retroelement attack

Professor Paul Lehner, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research

Host: Professor Yanick Crow

Thursday 24th October: Beyond cell migration: novel roles of ROCK-Myosin II in cancer

Professor Victoria Sanz-Moreno, QMUL, London

Host: Dr Simon Wilkinson

Thursday 31st October: Drosophila as a model to study local and extrinsic regulation of stem cell function in the intestine

Dr Julia Cordero, Institute of Cancer Sciences, University of Glasgow

Host:  Dr Maria Christophorou

November

13.00-14.00 Wednesday 6th November: ChAHP: an autism-related chromatin regulatory complex

Dr Marc Buehler, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel

Host: Professor Nick Gilbert

13.00-14.00 Tuesday 12th November: Cellular responses to DNA damage: mechanistic insights and medical applications.

Professor Steve Jackson, Gurdon Institute, Cambridge

Host: Professor Margaret Frame

Thursday 21st November: Untangling spatial genome organization: detailed insights from single-cell DamID

Professor Jop Kind, Huebrecht Institute, Utrecht

Host: Professor Wendy Bickmore

Thursday 28th November: Cytoplasmic polyadenylation as a key regulator of physiological processes

Dr Andrzej Dziembowski, Laboratory of RNA Biology and Functional Genomics, Warsaw

Host: Dr Grzegorz Kudla

2020

January

**ADDITIONAL SEMINAR**                                                                                                                                                                                                          13.00-14.00 Tuesday 14th January : TBA

Professor Xin Lu, Ludwig Cancer Research, University of Oxford

Host: Professor Margaret Frame

Thursday 16th January : Single cell epigenome landscape of development and ageing

Professor Wolf Reik, Babraham Institute, Cambridge

Host: Dr Tamir Chandra

Thursday 23rd January: TBA

Professor Matthew Loose, University of Nottingham

Host: Dr Thomas Williams

**ADDITIONAL SEMINAR**                                                                                                                                                                                                          13.00-14.00  Monday 27th January: TBA

Professor Andrew Biankin, Institute of Cancer Sciences, University of Glasgow

Host: Professor Margaret Frame

Thursday 30th January: TBA

Professor Steve Brusatte, Grant Institute, University of Edinburgh

Host: Professor Wendy Bickmore

February

Thursday 6th February : Massive centriole production in multiciliated cells

Dr Alice Meunier, Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris

Host: Dr Pleasantine Mill

Thursday 13th February : TBA

Dr Claudia Langenberg, MRC Epidemiology Unit, Cambridge

Host: Professor Jim Wilson

Thursday 20th February : Protein-RNA complexes in development and disease: insights from iCLIP

Dr Jernej Ule, Crick Institute, London

Host: Professor Javier Caceres

Thursday 27th February : TBA

Dr Miguel Branco, QMUL, London

Host: Professor Ian Adams

March

13.00-14.00 Tuesday 3rd March : TBA

Professor Patrick Cramer, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Goettingen

Host: Kathryn Jackson-Jones

Thursday 5th March : Stem cells and cancer

Professor Cedric Blanpain, Laboratory of Stem Cells and Cancer, ULB, Brussels

Host: Dr Kevin Myant

13.00-14.00 Monday 9th March : TBA

Dr David Adams, Wellcome Sanger Institute

Host: Professor Wendy Bickmore

Thursday 12th March : Surprising Insights into ‘Insulin Resistance’ from Human Monogenic Disorders

Professor Robert Semple, Centre for Cardiovascular Science, University of Edinburgh

Host: Dr Juan Carlos Acosta

Thursday 26th March : TBA

Professor Raul Mendez, IRB, Barcelona

Host: Professor Javier Caceres

April

Thursday 2nd April : TBA

Dr Ana Pombo, Max Delbrueck Centre for Molecular Medicine, Berlin

Host: Dr Andrew Wood

Thursday 23rd April : TBA

Dr Andrea Ablasser, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

Host: Dr Juan Carlos Acosta

Thursday 30th April : TBA

Dr Gaia Pigino, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden

Host: Dr Pleasantine Mill

May

Thursday 7th May : Nucleolar dynamics regulate innate immunity and longevity

Professor Adam Antebi, Max Planck Institute for Ageing, Cologne

Host: Dr Lesley Stark

Thursday 14th May : TBA

Professor Stefan Mundlos, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin

Host: Professor Colin Semple

Thursday 21st May : TBA

Professor Stephen Tait, Beatson Institute, University of Glasgow

Host: Dr Ashish Dhir

Thursday 28th May : Team science approaches to beat oesophageal cancer

Professor Rebecca Fitzgerald, MRC Cancer Unit, Cambridge

Host: Dr Craig Anderson

June

Thursday 4th June : TBA

Dr Paola Scaffidi, Crick Institute, London

Host: Dr Noor Gammoh

Thursday 25th June : Activation of Endogenous Retrotransposable Elements as a Mechanism Contributing to Age-associated Sterile Inflammation

Professor John Sedivy, Brown University

Host: Dr Tamir Chandra