School of History, Classics & Archaeology

Menu

Edinburgh Awards 2018

Students from the School of History, Classics and Archaeology students who achieved an Edinburgh Award were honoured at a ceremony on 24 April. (Published 26 April, 2018)

HCA Edinburgh Award

The School was delighted to be notified that nearly fifty students in the School of History, Classics and Archaeology, had achieved the Edinburgh Award in recognition of their extra-curricular efforts in one of a number of areas.

The Edinburgh Award is a programme undertaken alongside a particular activity and recognises the student's involvement, and the acquisition of valuable experience and skills.

These awards are a hugely commendable achievement on top of a busy programme of study, and the School sends its congratulations to all on their success!

Edinburgh Award winners

  • Louisa Basler - History for Schools
  • Amy Beaumont - Peer Learning and Support Volunteers: HCA Peer Support, Volunteering, including 100+ hours volunteered
  • Craig Bird - Work Experience
  • Rachel Birrell - Work Experience
  • Ellen Black - Employ.ed On Campus
  • Ellen Blunsdon - Media
  • Helena Bongard - Work Experience
  • Joanna Bowman - Students Association: Society and Volunteering Group Office Bearers
  • Jasmine Burry - Sports Union Club Management
  • Anna Caceres - History for Schools
  • Chloe Campbell - History for Schools
  • Sophie Collins - Sports Union Club Management
  • Maddie Cretney - History for Schools
  • Laura Cunningham - Work Experience
  • Molly Douglas - History for Schools
  • Caitlin Duffy - History for Schools
  • Aimee Fletcher - Peer Learning and Support Volunteers: HCA Peer Support
  • Yvonni Gkergkes - Resident Assistants
  • Lucy Gray - Students Association: Society and Volunteering Group Office Bearers
  • Ruby Hann - Students Association: Society and Volunteering Group Office Bearers
  • Lindsay Horsham - Work Experience
  • Rachel Irwin - Sports Union Club Management
  • Tabitha James - Employ.ed On Campus
  • Amber Jamieson - Resident Assistants
  • Annabella Koehler - Charity Fundraising
  • Lydia Kohl - Resident Assistants
  • Sophie Lawson - Employ.ed On Campus
  • Natalie Lees - Work Experience
  • Orla McColm - Peer Learning and Support Volunteers: HCA Peer Support
  • Darren McQueen - History for Schools
  • Aristotelis Nayfa - Resident Assistants
  • Will Paul - Students Association: Society and Volunteering Group Office Bearers
  • Emma Ramsay - Work Experience
  • Dylan Redding - Employ.ed On Campus
  • Morna Renwick - History for Schools
  • Samantha Richmond - Students Association: Representing Students
  • Katie Roddam - History for Schools
  • Fliss Rodger - Work Experience
  • Connie Rout - History for Schools
  • Josefina Sanchez Davila - Work Experience
  • Tomas Sanders - Employ.ed On Campus
  • Calum Sked - Volunteering, including 100 hours volunteered
  • Joe Skelton - Peer Learning and Support Volunteers: HCA Peer Support
  • David Soutar - Sports Union Club Management
  • Katy South-Jones - History for Schools, Experience
  • Danlei Zhou - Volunteering, including 100+ hours volunteered

More on the Edinburgh Awards