School of History, Classics & Archaeology

Edinburgh Centre for Global History seminars

The Edinburgh Centre for Global History seminars take place throughout the academic year and are open to all, within and outside the University.

Time and location

Please see below for details of times and location.

A drinks reception will follow evening seminars. Everyone is warmly welcome.

In the case of lunchtime work in progress seminars, those on the mailing list will receive a copy of the paper for discussion in advance, anyone else should contact the organisers to request a copy.

How to find us

Events schedule

Semester 2, 2018/19

Date Speaker Title Time & venue

Wednesday

16 Jan

Iva Pesa (University of Oxford)

'Mining, waste and environmental thought on the Central African Copperbelt, 1950-2000' (This event is hosted jointly with the Centre of African Studies) 16.00-18.00, Seminar rooms 1 & 2, Chrystal Macmillan Building

Wednesday

30 Jan

Rebecca Earle (University of Warwick)

'Potatoes and the pursuit of happiness' 17.15-19.00, LG10, David Hume Tower

Thursday

7 Feb

Talat Ahmed (University of Edinburgh)

'Gandhi @150: why does he matter?', followed by book launch (This event is hosted jointly with the Centre for South Asian Studies) 16.00-18.00, 6th floor staffroom, Crystal Macmillan Building

Wednesday

13 Feb

Bethan Fisk (University of Leeds)

'Freedom in the interstices: Social geographies of religion in the Spanish Caribbean' 17.15-19.00, LG10, David Hume Tower

Tuesday

26 Feb

Sara Legrandjacques (Sorbonne)

'Colonial students on the move: a global history of student mobility from colonial Asia (British India - French Indochina, 1850s-1940s) 13.00-14.00, LG10, David Hume Tower
Wednesday 13 Mar Vikram Tamboli (Institute for Historical Research in London)

'The Death of Walter Rodney: A Conspiratorial History'

17.15-19.00, LG10, David Hume Tower

Tuesday

26 Mar

Sarah Cockram (University of Edinburgh)

‘Transnational animals in Renaissance Italy’ 13.00-14.00, LG10, David Hume Tower

Wednesday

27 Mar

Panel Discussion 'What is global history (in Edinburgh) now?' 17.15-19.00, LG10, David Hume Tower
Tuesday 24 Apr Workshop 'Thinking without modernity: Perspectives from the premodern globe?' 14.00-17.00, Seminar Room 5, Chrystal MacMillan Building

Thursday

25 Apr

Jennifer Morgan (New York University)

'Reckoning with slavery: kinship and capitalism in the early Black Atlantic'

17.30-19.00, Meadows Lecture Theatre,

William Robertson Wing

Friday

26 Apr

Beverly Lemire (University of Alberta)

'Material technologies of empire: tobacco, textiles and race in everyday Scottish life'

17.30-19.00, Meadows Lecture Theatre,

William Robertson Wing

Wednesday

1 May

John McGreevy (Notre Dame)

'Jacques Maritain, the democratic crisis and the promise and perils of a global Catholic history'

17.15-19.00,  2.03 50 George Square
Wednesday 22 May Sara Johnson (UCSD) 'Notes Towards an Encyclopédie Noire' 13.00-14.00, Room 1.26, Doorway 4, Old Medical School

 

Semester 1, 2018

Date Speaker Title Time & venue
Wednesday 3 Oct   AGM and Planning Meeting 13.00-15.00, Room 2.36, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, Teviot Place
Wednesday 3 Oct Gareth Austin (University of Cambridge) ‘Economic achievement and disappointment in post-independence Africa: The case of Ghana, 1957-2017’

16.00-18.00,  Meadows Lecture Theatre, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, Teviot Place

(with Economic and Society History seminars) 

Wednesday 17 Oct Julia McClure (University of Glasgow) ‘Poverty on the move in the Spanish empire’ 17.15
Wednesday 31 Oct Katharine Gerbner (University of Minnesota) ‘Maroons and Missionaries: religion, gender and freedom in eighteenth-century Jamaica’ 17.15
Tuesday 6 Nov Vanessa Ogle (University of California – Berkeley)

'Empire’s revenge: Decolonization and the spaces of offshore capitalism'

17.00-19.00, LG09, David Hume Tower

With Centre for Modern and Contemporary History

Wednesday 14 Nov Crispin Bates (University of Edinburgh)

‘Indian Overseas Labour Migration, 1857-69’

13.00-14.00, Room G12, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, Teviot Place
Tuesday 20 Nov Michael Goebel (Freie Universität, Berlin)

'Patchwork cities: Urban ethnic segregation in the global south in the age of steam' 

17.00-19.00, LG09, David Hume Tower

With Centre for Modern and Contemporary History

Tuesday 27 Nov

Tom Cunningham, Henry Mitchell and team (University of Edinburgh), ‘UncoverEd’

UncoverEd is a student-led decolonial research project which aims to uncover the histories of Edinburgh alumni from Africa, Asia, the Caribbean and Americas 1780s-1980s. In this session the researchers will present some of their findings from the project.

13.00-14.00, Room G16, William Robertson Wing, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, Teviot Place
Wednesday 28 Nov Sarah Easterby-Smith (University of St Andrews)

‘Useful knowledge and natural history in the eighteenth-century Indo-Pacific world’

17.15
Friday 7 Dec Jennifer Anderson (Stony Brook University, New York)

'From rainforest to parlour: Revealing the history of slavery in mahogany furniture'

17.30-18.30, Meadows Lecture Theatre, Doorway 4, Old Medical School, Teviot Place

Further information

Please contact the convenors if you have any questions or wish to be added to our mailing list.

Dr Emma Hunter

African History

  • School of History, Classics and Archaeology
  • University of Edinburgh

Contact details

Professor Diana Paton

Programme Director

  • School of History, Classics and Archaeology
  • University of Edinburgh

Contact details

Professor Nuala Zahedieh

Director, Scottish Centre for Diaspora Series

  • School of History, Classics and Archaeology
  • University of Edinburgh

Contact details

Find out what else is on

The School of History, Classics and Archaeology offers an exciting programme of seminars across many subjects areas. Visit the research seminars website to find out what else is happening.