Immigration

English language requirements

All students must prove that they can speak English to a sufficient standard to study their programme. In some cases, you may also have to provide a certificate to prove your English language ability when you make your visa application.

Who has to prove their English language ability?

All students are required to prove that they can speak English to a standard that will allow them to study their programme. You can do this in a number of ways:

Nationals of majority English-speaking countries

If you are a national of a country which the Home Office deems to be 'majority English-speaking', then you just need to provide your passport to prove your English language ability. See the table below for a list of majority English-speaking countries.

Degree from a majority English-speaking country

If you are not a national of a majority English-speaking country, but have graduated within the last two years from an institution in a majority English-speaking country, you can use your degree certificate to prove your English language ability.

The University will normally state on your CAS that we have used our own methods to assess your English language and you will not need to present any evidence.  However, if your CAS states that your English language has been assessed on the basis of your degree, you will need to submit the original certificate or transcripts showing your award, and a certificate from UK NARIC which confirms the level of your degree programme.

NARIC Website

Secure English Language Tests (SELT)

There are two Home Office-approved English test providers: IELTS for UKVI and Trinity College London. If you are applying for a programme below degree level, you will have to submit one of these certificates from an approved test centre as evidence of your English language ability. 

Normal IELTS certificates will not be accepted. You must have a IELTS for UKVI certificate.

Other methods of testing

If you are applying for a degree programme, the University can accept a number of different tests to assess your English level. These will also be acceptable for your visa, and you will not have to send evidence with your visa application. You can find full information at the links below.

University's English language requirements

Find an approved English language test centre

Majority English-speaking countries
Antigua and Barbuda Australia The Bahamas
Barbados Belize Canada*
Dominica Grenada Guyana
Jamaica New Zealand St Kitts and Nevis
St Lucia St Vincent and the Grenadines Trinidad and Tobago
USA    

*Canada is only considered to be majority English-speaking for Canadian nationals. If you are not Canadian, and you hold a degree from Canada, you will not be able to use it as evidence of your English language ability.

Programmes below degree level

If you are applying to study a programme below degree level, you will have to provide a Secure English Language Test for your visa application.

For visa purposes, you must be proficient to at least CEFR level B1 (IELTS 4.0), but the University's requirements may be higher.

Find a SELT provider:

Degree level programmes

If you are coming to study a programme at degree level or above, the University can use a number of ways to assess your English language.

For visa purposes, you must be proficient to at least CEFR level B2 (IELTS 5.5), but the University's requirements will be much higher.

Once you have proved to the University that you meet the required standard of English, we will write on your CAS that we have assessed your English language ability, and you do not need to submit any documents to prove your English skills when you make your visa application.