School of GeoSciences

PhD projects

PhD Projects offered for 2018/9 entry

Please apply using the link 'Apply' next to the project you are interested in. The link will take you to the University's online application system (EUCLID) at the page: 'Course and degree finder'. There is information on the research area your chosen project is part of. On this page, go to the 'Apply for this degree' box on the right hand side and under PhD (Full-time), select your intended month of start from the drop-down box before clicking 'Apply'.

NERC E3 DTP Competitive Funding

The projects marked as "NERC E3 DTP Competitive Funding" are part of the E3 DTP which offers fully funded PhD to UK/EU citizens and settled overseas students who have worked or studied in the UK for the previous 3 years.

Applications for the E3 DTP (2018/2019 intake, starting September 2018) is now open until 11 January 2018, 12pm.

Please visit the E3 DTP website for further details on the entry requirements and guidance on how to apply before submitting any application for those specific projects.

  • Ondřej Ma¨ek and Saran Sohi (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Darren F. Mark (SUERC), Stephen Brusatte (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburh), Zoltán Csiki (University of Bucharest), Mátyás Vremir (Transylvanian Museum Society, Cluj) and Mark Norell (American Museum of Natural History, NY)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12 pm

Available

NERC E3 DTP Competitive Funding

Andesite Genesis: A Sumatran Case study

  • Kate Saunders, Linda Kirstein (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Val Troll (Uppsala University)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Ruth Doherty (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh), Kevin Hodges (Department of Meteorology, University of Reading), Massimo Bollasina and Gabi Hegerl (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 208, 12pm

Available

  • Peter Alexander (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Dominic Moran (SRUC)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Rob Bingham, Eliza Calder and Lara Kalnins (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Tim Arnold (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Chris Rennick (National Physical Laboratory), Edward Young (University of California) and Paul Palmer (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Dusan Uhrin, Guy Lloyd-Jones (School of Chemistry, University of Edinburgh), Nicholle Bell and Margaret Graham (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Eliza S. Calder, Neil Stuart, Julie Cupples (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh ), Susan Loughlin and Joel Gill (BGS)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Casey Ryan, Dan van Der Horst (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Phil Franks (IIED)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Noel Gourmelen, Dan Goldberg (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Monica Roca, Albert Garcia-Mondejar (isardSAT, Surrey Space Incubator, Guilford) and Mark Drinkwater (European Space Agency, ESTEC, Noordwijk, Netherlands)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Geoffrey Bromiley (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Paul Attfield (School of Chemistry, University of Edinburgh) and Ian Butler (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Seb Hennige, Murray Roberts (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Uwe Wolfram (School of Engineering and Physical Science, Heriot-Watt University)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Mark Chapman, Andrew Curtis (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Tim Minshull (Southampton University)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Massimo Bollasina and Ruth Doherty (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Simon Tett (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Cora Cartis (University of Oxford) and Gabi Hegerl (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Kyle Dexter (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Erin Tripp (University of Colorado, U.S.A)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Sinead Collins, Graham Stone (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biology, University of Edinburgh) and Eugene Murphy (British Antarctic Survey)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Bryne T. Ngwenya (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh), Stuart McPherson (East Lothian Council) and Ian. B. Butler (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12 pm

Available

  • Jacob Moorad and Dan Nussey (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Tetsuya Komabayashi and Geoffrey Bromiley (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Isla Myers-Smith, (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Albert Phillimore (School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh), Jeff Kerby (Dartmouth College, USA) and Anne Bjorkman (Aarhus University, Denmark)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Anthony Newton (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Julia Crummy (BGS) and Andrew Dugmore (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Raja Ganeshram, Laetitia Pichevin and Robyn Tuerena (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Lara Kalnins, Ian Main (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh) and Richard Walters (Durham University)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Mark Naylor, Eliza Calder, Ian Butler (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Karen Mair (University of Oslo, Norway)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Ian main, Alexis Cartwright-Taylor and Andy Bell (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Daniel Goldberg (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Paul Holland, Hilmar Gudmundsson (British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge), Robert Bingham and Noel Gourmelen (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12 pm

Available

  • Ian B. Butler, Bryne T. Ngwenya, Linda Kirstein (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Fred Mosselmans (Diamond Light Source, Oxfordshire)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Mark Blaxter and Alex Twyford, (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biology, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Mat Williams, Isla Myers -Smith and Lorna Street (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Graham Stone and Albert Phillimore (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Albert Phillimore and Jarrod Hadfield (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Darren J Obbard and Jarrod Hadfield (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Ian Butler, Florian Fusseis, Ian Main and Alexis Cartwright-Taylor (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Lorna Street, Kate Heal and Isla Myers-Smith (school of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Prof Ruth Doherty (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh), Prof Oliver Wild (Lancaster Environment Centre, Lancaster University), Fiona O'Connor (Met Office, Hadley Centre) and Massimo Bollasina (School of Geosciences, University of Edinbur

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Caroline Lehmann, Ed Mitchard, Linda Kirstein (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Maria Vorontsova (Royal Botanic Garden Kew)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Simon Tett, Gabi Hegerl (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Michael Wehner (US DoE Lawrence Berkeley Labs)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Florian Fusseis and Sina Marti (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Margaret Graham, Kate Heal (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Ian Oliver (Keele University) and Alan Yendell (Contaminated Land Specialist, Scottish Environment Protection Agency)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Noel Gourmelen, Andrew Curtis, Flora Weissgerber (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) Monica Roca, Albert Garcia-Mondejar (isardSAT, Surrey Space Incubator, Guilford) and Mark Drinkwater (European Space Agency, ESTEC, Noordwijk, Netherlands)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Florian Fusseis, Simon Harley, Ian Butler (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh) and Alessandro Tengattini (University Grenoble Alpes)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • John B Moncrieff and Mat Williams (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Kyle Dexter (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Tony Pennington (RBGE)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Jonathan Silvertown, Graham Stone (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh) and Sally Eaton (Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • John B Moncrieff and Mat Williams (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Chris McDermott, Stuart Gilfillan, Andrew Fraser Harris (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Ian Watson (Coal Authority), Andrew Gunning (RSKW), Dave Schofield (BGS) and Ian Butler (SEPA)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Pete Hollingsworth (Royal Botanic Garden of Edinburgh), Alex Twyford (School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh), Antje Ahrends and James Richardson (Royal Botanic Garden of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Sara Knott, Josephine Pemberton (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biology, University of Edinburgh) and Pau Navarro (MRC Institute of Genetics and Molecular Medicine, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

NERC E3 DTP Competitive Funding

Landscapes, soils and people in Iceland

  • Anthony Newton, Andrew Dugmore (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and David Sanderson (SUERC)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Eva Panagiotakopulu (School of GeoSciences, Univ. of Edinburgh), Mark Bateman (Univ. of Sheffield), Richard C. Chiverrell (Univ. of Liverpool), Jonathan Lee (BGS) and Alex Thomas (School of GeoSciences, Univ. of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Dominic Moran (SRUC), Peter Alexander and Mark Rounsevell (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Mikaël Attal, Simon Mudd and Hugh Sinclair (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

NERC E3 DTP Competitive Funding

Mathematical models of urban dispersion

  • Jacques Vanneste (School of Mathematics, University of Edinburgh) and Ruth Doherty (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Gabriele Hegerl and Simon Tett (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Bryne T. Ngwenya (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Stephen P Hoad (SRUC), Kate Heal (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Fred Mosselmans (Diamond Light Source Limited)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Richard Essery, Noel Gourmelen (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), and Chawn Harlow (MET Office, Exeter)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Luke McNally, Jarrod Hadfield (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biology, University of Edinburgh) and Roman Popat (Legible Data Limited)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Dan NUSSEY and Amy Pedersen (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Dave Reay, Andrea Moring (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Mark Sutton (CEH) and Sophie Genermont (National Institute for Agriculture Research, France)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Mark Naylor (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Janine Bärbel Illian (Centre for Research into Ecological & Environmental Modelling, St Andrews)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Alistair Borthwick and Vengatesan Venugopal (School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Stefanos Papanicolopulos, Jin Ooi (School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh) and Simon Mudd (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Tony Dore (CEH), David Stevenson (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Ilia Ilyin (Meteorological Synthesizing Centre-East, Moscow, Russia)

    Apply by 11 January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Sarah Reece (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biology, University of Edinburgh) and Nick Savill (Institute of Immunology and Infection Research, School of Biology, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Sarah Reece and Craig Walling (IEB, School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Jacob Moorad and Per T. Smiseth (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences, The University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Hugh D. Sinclair, Mikael Attal and Simon M. Mudd (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Vimal Singh (University of Delhi)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Ondřej Ma¨ek, Greg Cowie (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Andrew Free (School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Gary Watmough, Casey Ryan, Janet fisher and Clare Barnes (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Geoffrey Bromiley (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Wren Montgomery (Imperial College) and Paul Attfield (School of Chemistry, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Stuart Gilfillan, Gareth Johnson and Stuart Haszeldine (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Aidan Keane, Ed Mitchard (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh) and Graeme Buchanan (Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Centre for Conservation Science)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Paul Palmer (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Cees-Jan De Hoog and Godfrey Fitton (School of GeoSciences, The University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Andy Hein, Robert Bingham (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Angel Rodes (SUERC)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Hugh D. Sinclair, Simon M. Mudd (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Finlay Stuart (SUERC)

    Apply by 11 Jnau

Available

  • Robert Bingham, Andrew Hein (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and David Vaughan (British Antarctic Survey)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Jason Love, Carole Morrison (School of Chemistry, University of Edinburgh) and Bryne Ngwenya (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

NERC E3 DTP COMPETITIVE FUNDING

Resource recovery from filamentous algae

  • Andrea Semião (School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh), Margaret Graham (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Michele Stanley and John Day (SAMS)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Eva Panagiotakopulu (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Patrick Walsh (School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Clare Barnes, Samantha Staddon, Gary Watmough, Dan Van der Horst (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Maria Joao Ferreira Dos Santos (Utrecht University)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Aline Finger, Antje Ahrends, Chris Ellis (RBGE), Chris Kettle (Bioversity International Rome and ETH, Zurich) and Kyle Dexter (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

NERC E3 DTP Competitive Funding (CASE)

Seismicity induced by geothermal energy production (CASE)

  • Ian Main and Mark Naylor (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12 pm

Available

  • Laura Ross, Konrad Lohse (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biology, University of Edinburgh) and Andy Gardner (University of St Andrews)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Caroline Kirk (School of Chemistry, University of Edinburgh) and Margaret Graham (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Emma Cunningham and Nick Colegrave (School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Per T. Smiseth and Pedro F. Vale (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences, The University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th january 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Glenn Marion (BioSS), Antje Ahrends (RBGE) and Caroline Lehmann (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

NERC E3 DTP Competitive Funding

State-dependent cooperation among parents

  • Per T. Smiseth and Jacob Moorad (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences, The University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Darren F. Mark, Ryan Ickert (SUERC) and Kate Saunders (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh).

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

NERC E3 DTP Competitive Funding

Surface and interior turbulence in the ocean

  • Jacques Vanneste and James R Maddison (School of Mathematics and Maxwell Institute for Mathematical Sciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Dimitrios Gerogiorgis and Andrea Semiao (School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Amy Pedersen (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, Centre for Infection, Immunity and Evolution, School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh) and Simon Babayan (Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health & Comparative Medicine, University of Glasgo

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12 pm

Available

NERC E3 DTP Competitive Funding

The Habitability of Mars

  • Charles Cockell (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Emma Cunningham (School of Biology, University of Edinburgh), Sarah Burthe and Francis Daunt (CEH, Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Lorna Street, Mat Williams and Richard Essery (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Seb Hennige (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Heidi Burdett (Lyell Centre - Heriot-Watt Uni) and Nick Kamenos (Glasgow University)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

NERC E3 DTP Competitive Funding (CASE)

The shaping of the global conservation agenda (CASE)

  • Aidan Keane, Janet Fisher (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh), Chris Sandbrook (University of Cambridge), George Holmes (University of Leeds) and Thomas Brooks (IUCN)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Nick Colegrave and Emma Cunningham (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences, The University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Casey Ryan, Gary Watmough (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Rhett D.Harrison (World Agroforestry Centry)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Mat Williams and Kyle Dexter (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11 January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Giovanna Gioli and Mikaël Attal (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Laetitia Pichevin and Raja Ganeshram (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Paul Palmer (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Nathan Mayne (University of Exeter) and Ken Rice (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Andrew Dugmore, Anthony Newton, Caroline Lehmann (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh), Nick Cutler (Newcastle University) and Richard Streeter (University of St Andrews)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12 pm

Available

  • Eliza Calder (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh), Elske de Zeeuw-van Dalfsen and Läslo Evers (Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute (KNMI), de Bilt, The Netherlands)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Craig Walling and Albert Phillimore (Institute of Evolutionary Biology, School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

  • Massimo Vieno, Stefan Reis (CEH) and Mat Heal (School of Chemistry, University of Edinburgh)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available

NERC E3 DTP Competitive Funding (CASE)

Why do legumes dominate African savannas? (CASE)

  • Caroline Lehmann (School of GeoSciences, University of Edinburgh) and Toby Pennington (RBGE)

    Apply by 11th January 2018, 12pm

Available