English Language Education

Visa Information

How to find out about visa requirements.

To study one of our English language programmes, non-European Union nationals will need to have a valid visa or permission to study in the UK.

We welcome students from all around the world, however our English language admissions staff cannot provide you with visa advice – it is the responsibility of the student to ensure they research their visa options and apply for an appropriate visa within a reasonable timeframe.

We will provide international students with a visa letter when we email you with your final booking confirmation during the application process for our English language programmes – this will help you to apply for a Short Term Student Visa.

If you require more information, or advice about visas, you must contact the University of Edinburgh’s dedicated Student Immigration Service.

You can also find advice on what type of visa you need on the UK government website.

European Economic Area or Swiss students can find additional visa information here.

 

Important Immigration Information

When planning your travel arrangements, please take into consideration the following:

  • You must travel directly into the UK from outside the Common Travel Area – i.e. you must enter the UK via a UK port of entry. You cannot travel via the Republic of Ireland, as you will not meet with UK immigration control, and you will not get permission to study in the UK.
  • If you are a non-EEA national, you MUST NOT use the eGates when passing through UK immigration control. In order to fully complete immigration on a student visa, you must see a UK border official and receive a stamp in your passport. If you do not receive the correct stamp, you will be required to leave and re-enter the country.
  • For information regarding possible changes to immigration rules in light of the 2016 Brexit referendum, please visit the dedicated Student Immigration Service webpage.

 

Short Term Student Visas

Students who are studying an English language programme up to 11 months in length can apply for a Short Term Student Visa.

You cannot work whilst in the UK with a Short Term Student Visa, bring dependants or family with you, and cannot extend your Short Term Student Visa whilst in the UK (you must return to your home country to do so).

It is important that you carefully consider your study plans before applying for our English language programmes, and arrange your visa appropriately.

 

Tier 4 General Student Visa

Students studying an English language programme of more than 11 months, or those planning to progress from an English language programme onto a University degree programme should apply for a Tier 4 General Student Visa.

You must apply for a Tier 4 General Student Visa in your home country before travelling – you cannot apply for one after you have arrived in the UK.

Additionally, in order to receive a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) for our English language programmes, you must have a valid Academic English IELTS for UKVI certificate.

It is important that you carefully consider your study plans before applying for an English language programme, and arrange your visa appropriately.