School of Divinity

Undergraduate prize winners 2021

Congratulations to all our students who have been awarded prizes by the School of Divinity.

Lucy Swale 

  • Natural Science Class Museum Prize for best performance in Paul and his Letters
  • Natural Science Class Museum Prize for best performance in Prophets and their Oracles
  • Paterson Memorial Prize for best performance in Religion in Modern Britain

  • Paterson Memorial Prize for best Performance in Jews and Muslims

Julia Owczarek

Davidson Book Prize for best Performance in Introducing Biblical Hebrew

Philip Brown 

Natural Science Class Museum Prize for best performance in Introducing New Testament Greek

Elenora Keller Rodriguez

Natural Science Class Museum Prize for best performance in Intermediate New Testament Greek

Emily Bourne

Dods Prize for best performance in The Bible in Literature

Freya Buxton

Dods Prize for best performance in The Bible in Literature

Anna Sheperd-Barron

Fullarton Bursary for best performance in Religion, Violence and Peacebuilding

Melissa Kane

Hope Trust Prize for best performance in Popular Religion, Women and Witchcraft in Early Modern Europe

Patrick Merrigan

Hope Trust Prize for best performance in Popular Religion, Women and Witchcraft in Early Modern Europe

Prune Engerant 

Hope Trust Prize for best performance in History of Christianity as a World Religion 1B

James Ternent 

Hope Trust Prize for best performance in History of Christianity as a World Religion 1A

Isobel Bambury

Hope Trust Prize for the best performance in Social Christianity in Britain, Germany and the United States, 1848 - 1930

Simon Hessett

Paterson Memorial Prize for best performance in Religion in Modern Britain

Briony Chitty

Rudolf Ehrlich Prize for best performance in Christian Theology: Doctrines and Debates

Eleanor Hewitt

Rudolf Ehrlich Prize for best performance in Christian Theology: Doctrines and Debates

Gunning Prize Winners

Sophie Smith

Gunning Prize awarded to top graduating student in the School of Divinity

Ally Collins

Gunning Prize awarded to second placed graduating student in the School of Divinity

Grace Lavender

Gunning Prize awarded to third placed graduating student in the School of Divinity

Isaac Riley

Gunning Prize awarded to overall top Junior Honours student in the School of Divinity

Adam Winter

Gunning Prize awarded to second placed Junior Honours student in the School of Divinity

Simeon Lewis

Gunning Prize awarded to third placed Junior Honours student in the School of Divinity