School of Divinity

Menu

Undergraduate prize winners 2019

Congratulations to all our students who graduated today and to all those undergraduates who have been awarded prizes by the School of Divinity.

Gunning prize winner Douglas Graham with Professor Helen Bond
Gunning 1st prize winner Douglas Graham with Professor Helen Bond ​

Awards range between £100 and £500. Each one is funded by the School, Hope Trust or Church of Scotland.

Graduating student prizewinners

Douglas Graham

Gunning Prize awarded to top graduating student in the School of Divinity

Professor Helen Bond with graduating prizewinner Fleur Ritzenthaler
Professor Helen Bond with prizewinner Fleur Ritzenthaler

Fleur Ritzenthaler

Gunning Prize awarded to second placed graduating student in the School of Divinity           

Professor Helen Bond with prizewinner Charlotte Robathan
Professor Helen Bond with prizewinner Charlotte Robathan

Charlotte Robathan

Gunning Prize awarded to third placed graduating student in the School of Divinity

Junior Honours

Marcus Bailey

Gunning Prize awarded to overall top Junior Honours student in the School of Divinity

Eleanor Margaret Harris

Gunning Prize awarded to second placed Junior Honours student in the School of Divinity

Thomas Trelawny-Vernon

Gunning Prize awarded to third placed Junior Honours student in the School of Divinity

Course prizes

Alexander Collins

  • Natural Science Class Museum Prize for best performance in Paul and his Letters
  • Davidson Book Prize for best performance in Intermediate Biblical Hebrew
  • Rudolf Ehrlich Prize for best performance in Christian Theology: Doctrines and Debates

Bethan Hocking

Natural Science Class Museum Prize for best performance in Prophets and their Oracles

Bartlick Adela

Davidson Book Prize for best performance in Introducing Biblical Hebrew

Consuella Zixuan Zhao  

Natural Science Class Museum Prize for best performance in Introducing New Testament Greek

Henry Viall     

Natural Science Class Museum Prize for best performance in Intermediate New Testament Greek

Evelyn Richards                              

Dods Prize for best performance in The Bible in Literature

Alma Moss-Bokare                       

Fullarton Bursary for best performance in Religion, Violence and Peacebuilding

William Fry    

Hope Trust Prize for best performance in Popular Religion, Women and Witchcraft in Early Modern Europe

Douglas Hamilton                          

  • Hope Trust Prize for best performance in History of Christianity as a World Religion 1B
  • Hope Trust Prise for the best performance in Christianity in Formation

Grace Volante                                

Hope Trust Prize for best performance in History of Christianity as a World Religion 1A

Gordon Wilson

Paterson Memorial Prize for best performance in Global Religions A: Judaism, Buddhism, Islam

Natasha Matsaert

Paterson Memorial Prize for best performance in Studying Religions

Grace Lavender                             

Paterson Memorial Prize for best performance in Religion in Modern Britain

Jack Bowman

Church of Scotland Memorial Prize for best performance in God in Philosophy: Plato to Hume