Appointments 2017/18
Appointments commenced between 1 August 2017 and 31 July 2018.
College of Humanities & Social Science
Personal Chairs
- Professor Rowena Arshad Personal Chair of Anti-Racist and Multicultural Education
- Professor Stefan Bilbao Personal Chair of Acoustics and Audio Signal Processing
- Professor Stephen Bowd Personal Chair of Early Modern History
- Professor Mary Brennan Personal Chair of Food Marketing and Society
- Professor Matthew Chrisman Personal Chair of Ethics and Epistemology
- Professor Paul du Plessis Personal Chair of Roman Law
- Professor Adam Fox Personal Chair of Social History
- Professor Alison Koslowski Personal Chair of Social Policy and Research Methods
- Professor Stephen Neff Personal Chair of War and Peace
- Professor Larissa Ryazanova-Clarke Personal Chair of Russian and Sociolinguistics
- Professor Kenny Smith Personal Chair of Evolutionary Linguistics
- Professor Genevieve Warwick Personal Chair of History of Art
- Professor Nuala Zahedieh Personal Chair of Economic and Social History
Professorships
- Professor Christine Cooper Chair of Accounting
- Professor David Cooper Chair of Accounting
- Professor Doreen Coyle Chair of Languages and Classroom Education
- Professor John Devaney Centenary Chair of Social Work
- Professor Leonardo Felli Head of School and Professor of Economics
- Professor Peter Flett Director of MBA Programmes
- Professor David Fox Chair of Common Law
- Professor David Garland Professorial Fellow in Criminology
- Professor Jens Hagendorff Chair of Finance
- Professor Morten Jerven Chair of Africa and International Development
- Professor Sarah Kettley Chair of Material and Design Innovation
- Professor Andrew Lang Chair of International Law and Global Governance
- Professor Linda McKie Head of School of Social & Political Science and Personal Chair of Sociology and Social Policy
- Professor Aaron Moore Handa Chair of Japanese-Chinese Relations
- Professor Melissa Terras Chair of Digital Scholarship and Founding Director of the Centre for Digital Scholarship
Honorary Professorships
- Professor Jane Aldgate School of Social & Political Science
- Professor Lee Buchheit School of Law
- Professor Dragan Gasevic Moray House School of Education
- Professor Ian Gow School of Literatures, Languages & Cultures
- Professor Sir Mark Jones Edinburgh College of Art
- Professor Carolin Kreber Moray House School of Education
- Professor Sir Jonathan Mills Edinburgh College of Art
- Professor Belinda Thomson Edinburgh College of Art
- Professor Catherine Woods Moray House School of Education
- Professor Paul Wright Moray House School of Education
College of Medicine & Veterinary Medicine
Personal Chairs
- Professor Matthew Bailey Personal Chair of Renal Physiology
- Professor Debby Bogaert Personal Chair of Paediatric Medicine
- Professor James Boardman Personal Chair of Neonatal Medicine
- Professor Mark Bronsvoort Personal Chair of Veterinary Epidemiology
- Professor Kev Dhaliwal Personal Chair of Molecular Imaging and Healthcare Technology
- Professor Ian Duguid Personal Chair of Cellular and Systems Neuroscience
- Professor Elizabeth Grant Personal Chair of Global Health and Development
- Professor David Hay Personal Chair of Tissue Engineering
- Professor Caroline Hayward Personal Chair of Quantitative Trait Genetics
- Professor Jayne Hope Personal Chair of Immunology
- Professor Richard Mellanby Personal Chair of Comparative Medicine
- Professor Steven Pollard Personal Chair of Stem Cell and Cancer Biology
- Professor Tara Spires-Jones Personal Chair of Neurodegeneration
- Professor Sarah Walmsley Personal Chair of Respiratory Medicine
- Professor Scott Webster Personal Chair of Medicines Discovery
Professorships
- Professor Yanick Crow Chair of Genomic Medicine
- Professor Rowland Kao Chair of Veterinary Epidemiology and Data Science
- Professor Dominic Moran Professor of Agriculture and Resource Economics
- Professor Josef Priller Chair of Brain Inflammation and Repair
- Professor William Wood Chair in Tissue Regeneration and Repair
Honorary Professorships
- Professor Sheila Bird Deanery of Molecular, Genetic & Population Health Sciences
- Professor David Burt Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies
- Professor Helen Cameron Edinburgh Medical School
- Professor Sharon Cameron Deanery of Clinical Sciences
- Professor Jennifer Darnell Deanery of Biomedical Sciences
- Professor Ian Finlay College of Medicine & Veterinary Medicine
- Professor John Hammond Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies
- Professor Neal Uren Deanery of Clinical Sciences
- Professor William Wallace Deanery of Molecular, Genetic & Population Health Sciences
College of Science & Engineering
Personal Chairs
- Professor Rosalind Allen Personal Chair of Biological Physics
- Professor Arend Bayer Personal Chair of Wall-Crossing
- Professor Philip Camp Personal Chair of Theoretical Chemistry
- Professor Xianfeng Fan Personal Chair of Particulate Materials Processing
- Professor Alison Hulme Personal Chair of Synthesis and Chemical Biology
- Professor Andy Kerr Personal Chair of Climate and Low Carbon Innovation
- Professor Victoria Martin Personal Chair of Collider Physics
- Professor Francisca Mutapi Personal Chair of Global Health Infection and Immunity
- Professor Daniel Nussey Personal Chair of Evolutionary Ecology
- Professor Pankaj Pankaj Personal Chair of Computational Biomechanics
- Professor Guido Sanguinetti Personal Chair of Computational Bioinformatics
- Professor Eric Schirmer Personal Chair of Nuclear Envelope Biology
- Professor Michael Shaver Personal Chair of Polymer Chemistry
- Professor Dušan Uhrin Personal Chair of NMR Spectroscopy
- Professor Roman Zwicky Personal Chair of Theoretical High Energy Physics
Professorships
- Professor Lynne Regan Chair of Interdisciplinary Science
Honorary Professorships
- Professor Fabio Badalamenti School of GeoSciences
- Professor Edward Jefferys School of Engineering
- Professor Javier Martin-Torres School of Physics & Astronomy
- Professor Maurizio Mencuccini School of GeoSciences
- Professor Robert Procter School of Informatics
- Professor Thomas Simpson School of Chemistry
Professional Services
- Claire Barnish Director of Support Services Accommodation, Catering and Events
- Ian Gordon Director of Impact Enhancement, Business School
- Andy Shanks Director of Student Wellbeing, Student Services
- Ashley Shannon Director of Operations, Corporate Services
- Bridgeen McCloskey Director of Professional Services, School of Engineering
- Gosia Such Director of User Services, Information Services Group
- Grant Spence Director of Alumni Relations, Development and Alumni
- James Saville Director of Human Resources
- Jennifer Milne Deputy CIO, Director of Applications Development and Operations, Information Services Group
- Lisa Dawson Director of Student Systems and Administration, Student Services
- Suzanne Thompson Director of Health and Safety
- Theresa Merrick Director of Communications and Marketing
- Tom Angus Head of Small Projects and Minor Works, Estates
- Howard Marriage Entrepreneur in Residence, Medicine and Veterinary Medicine College Office