The Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies

Our Staff

Search for staff by surname

Staff List

NameJob Title
Miss Laura Agundez MurielResearch Assistant
Mrs Catherine AitchisonLecturer
Miss Sheila AitkenVeterinary Nurse
Dr Neil AndersonLecturer and Programme Coordinator
Prof David ArgyleWilliam Dick Chair of Veterinary Clinical Studies
Dr Sally ArgyleSenior Lecturer
Miss Heather BaconWelfare Education & Outreach Manager
Mrs Lana BarclaySmall Animal Practice Veterinary Nurse
Dr Catriona BellSenior Lecturer in Veterinary Education
Dr Guraa BergkvistSenior Lecturer
Miss Jocelyn BissonCombined Internship/Residency in Small Animal Oncology
Dr Thalia BlackingLecturer in Applied Vet Physiology
Mr Tanguy BlehautEdinburgh Clinical Academic Track Veterinary Clinical Lectur
Dr Karen BlissittSenior Lecturer
Mr Nicholas BommerVeterinary Surgeon (Small Animal Practice)/Senior Lecturer
Mrs Emma BoydClinical Skills Teaching Technician
Ms Sharon BoydLecturer in Distance Student Learning
Miss Ailsa Bradbury
Mr Craig BrehenySnr Clinical Training Sclshp in Sml Animal Internal Medicine
Mrs Deborah BrownResearch Fellow
Mr Andrew BrownSenior Lecturer in Emergency and Critical Care
Miss Aileen BrownDeputy Head of School ( Clinical Services)
Miss Gemma BruceOrthopaedic Nurse
Mrs Veronica BuchanVTO Clerical Assistant
Dr Patrick BurnsHospital Director of Hospital for Small Animals
Miss Elizabeth BurroughResearch Associate
Miss Karen CairneyVeterinary Nurse Medical
Mr Chris CalderLecturer in Equine Practice
Mr Douglas CallaghanEquine Veterinary Nurse
Mrs Susan CampbellHills Nutrition Nurse
Mr Alasdair CannonTechnical Officer
Mrs Paola CazziniLecturer in Veterinary Clinical Pathology
Mr Eugenio Cillan-GarciaLecturer in Equine Surgery/Practice
Mr Eoghan ClarksonDigital Education Unit Manager
Mrs Jennifer ClementsVeterinary Clinical Lecturer in Equine Practice
Dr Dylan ClementsSenior Lecturer Small Animal Orthopaedics
Prof Richard CluttonPersonal Chair in Veterinary Anaesthesiology
Miss Helen CobbVeterinary Dermatology Nurse
Miss Nicola CochraneVeterinary Nurse (Day Rotation)
Dr Louise ConnellyE-Learning Developer
Dr Alexander CorbishleyLecturer in Farm Animal Practice
Prof Brendan CorcoranPersonal Chair in Veterinary Cardiopulmonary Medicine
Ms Louise CornishLecturer in Equine Practice
Mr Geoffrey CulshawSenior Lecturer
Ms Lindsay DalzielVTO Administrator
Miss Catherine DavidsonECAT Veterinary Clinical Lecturer
Dr Jorge Del-PozoSenior Lecturer
Miss Laura DickensonHospital Admin. (Equine & Farm Animal Clinical Services)
Miss Sara-Ann DicksonVeterinary Nurse (DAY ROTATION)
Miss Julie DicksonTeaching Fellow (Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology
Prof Padraic DixonPersonal Chair in Equine Surgery
Mrs Juliet DuncanVeterinary Clinical Lecturer in Anaesthesia
Miss Catherine EastwoodSenior HR Advisor
Mr Kevin EatwellSenior Lecturer
Ms Laura EdwardsAnimal Care Assistant
Dr Yvonne ElceSenior Lecturer in Equine Surgery
Miss Jennifer ErskineVeterinary Night Nurse
Mrs Kirsty FairgrieveSmall Animal Practice Veterinary Nurse
Miss Marisa FerreiraSenior Clinical Training Scholarship Small Animal Internal M
Ms Heather FinlaysonResearch Assistant
Miss Claire FisherVeterinary Clinician
Ms Julie ForrestLecturer in Farm Animal Health
Mrs Penny FraserClient Care Services Supervisor
Miss Amy GardenEquine Veterinary Nurse
Dr Andrew GardinerSenior Lecturer
Mr Mark GerrardAnimal Care Assistant
Mrs Geraldine GiannopoulosUndergraduate Admissions Officer
Miss Eilidh GibsonAnimal Care Assistant
Ms Caroline GilroyUndergraduate Admissions Secretary
Ms Martyna GodniakVeterinary Nurse - Medical
Dr Adam GowSenior Lecturer in Small Animal Medicine
Mrs Hayley GowanMedicine Veterinary Nurse
Ms Laura GrayVeterinary Nurse Trainee
Mrs Gurpreet Grewal-KangStudent Recruitment Manager
Prof Danielle Gunn-MoorePersonal Chair in Feline Medicine
Dr Caroline HahnSenior Lecturer in Veterinary Clinical Neurosciences
Miss Faith HallidayAnimal Care Assistant - Night Shift
Miss Kim HamerSnr Training Schlshp Farm Animal Health & Production(Sheep)
Dr Ian HandelSenior Lecturer
Miss Hulda HardardottirVeterinary Anaesthetist
Mrs Angela HardingPostgraduate Taught Programmes Administrator (Online)
Ms Irene HarrisCPD Programme Administrator
Ms Lisa HendersonEquine Veterinary Nurse
Mr Stephen HookerFacilities and Transport Supervisor
Mr Andrew HopkerLecturer in Farm Animal Practice
Dr Monica Hoyos FlightResearch Administration and Communications Manager
Dr Neil HudsonSenior Lecturer
Miss Amanda HugganYear 1 Administrator
Dr Kirsty HughesResearch Assistant (Veterinary Medical Education)
Dr Carolyn InghamSenior Lecturer
Ms Catriona IrvineVeterinary Nurse - Medicine
Mrs Gillian JacksonGraduate Trainee and Finance Supervisor
Dr Pauline JamiesonSmall Animal Medicine Clinician
Dr Amy JenningsLecturer in Farm Animal Practice
Mr Craig JohnstoneAnatomy and Parasitology Technician
Ms Elaine KayTherapeutic Radiographer
Ms Emma KeebleDVREP Lecturer and Vet Clinician
Dr John KeenSenior Lecturer
Miss Marianne KeithResearch Technician
Mr Robert KellyLecturer in Farm Animal Practice
Mr Iain KennedyCampus Health and Safety Assistant
Dr Jenna KiddieTeaching Fellow
Mr Timothy KingDeputy Head of School (Operations)
Mrs Bryony LancasterMaster Programme Co-Ordinator and Teaching Fellow
Mr Wilson LeeResearch Technician ITI Project
Mrs Kerry LeechBVM&S Year 3 Administrator
Mrs Tiziana LiutiLecturer in Diagnostic Imaging
Mr Walter LoweCampus Health and Safety Assistant
Dr Jill MacKayResearch Fellow (Veterinary Medical Education)
Mr Gordon MacPhersonDesign and Digital Resources Officer
Miss Diane MacdonaldVeterinary Nursing Administrator
Mr Neil MacintyreLaboratory Manager
Miss Ailidh MackayRecruitment Officer
Mrs Victoria MacklinVeterinary Surgeon
Dr Alastair MacraeSenior Lecturer
Mr Andrew MacraeTechnician
Dr Katia Marioni-HenrySenior Lecturer in Veterinary Neurology
Mrs Yolanda Martinez-PereiraSenior Lecturer
Mr Brian MatherSenior E-Learning Developer
Mrs Fiona McDowallLead/Senior Oncology Nurse
Prof Bruce McGorumPersonal Chair of Equine Medicine
Mr Brian McTeirEaster Bush Facilities and Estates Liaison Manager
Prof Simone MeddlePersonal Chair of Behavioural Neuroendocrinology
Miss Lucinda MeehanSenior Clinical Training Scholar
Mr Richard MellanbyReader
Mrs Katie Stephanie Louisa MellanbyClient Services Advisor
Prof Anna MeredithPersonal Chair of Zoological and Conservation Medicine
Prof Elspeth MilnePersonal Chair in Veterinary Clinical Pathology
Miss Ruth MorganClinician in Equine Practice
Mrs Linda MorrisonLecturer in Veterinary Pathology
Mr Richard Morse
Mr Thomas MortimerMarketing Communications and Engagement Officer
Miss Carolyn MortonLecturer in Professional Studies
Dr John MosleySenior Lecturer
Mrs Caroline MosleyClinical Skills Teaching Fellow
Mrs Sharon MossTechnical Officer
Ms Elizabeth MunroLecturer in Veterinary Ophthalmology & Imaging
Mr Fraser MurdochLecturer in Farm Animal Practice
Dr Pamela MurisonSenior Lecturer in Veterinary Anaesthesia
Dr Timothy NuttallSenior Lecturer in Small Animal Veterinary Dermatology
Mrs Bridget O'FarrellLecturer in Small Animal Shelter Medicine
Mrs Fiona OliverLaboratory Supervisor - Teaching
Ms Susan OrrDeputy Manager - VTO
Miss Ambra PantiLecturer in Veterinary Anaesthesia
Miss Jasmin ParisECAT Linked CRUK-Funded Clinical Lecturer
Mr Maciej ParysVet Clinical Lecturership
Mrs Magdalena ParysLecturer in Oncology
Dr Gavin PatersonSenior Lecturer in Molecular and Applied Microbiology
Dr Jessie PatersonLecturer in Student Learning
Dr Geoffrey PearsonSenior Lecturer
Dr Adrian PhilbeySenior Lecturer in Veterinary Pathology
Dr Claire PhillipsSenior Lecturer
Mrs Melanie PineauPost Graduate Clerical Assistant
Prof Robert PiriePersonal Chair of Equine Clinical Sciences
Dr Patrick PollockSenior Lecturer in Equine Surgery
Mrs Rona RaeSenior Radiographer
Dr Richard ReardonSenior Lecturer in Equine Surgery
Mrs Nicola RedpathTheatre Assistant
Prof Susan RhindChair of Veterinary Education
Mrs Antonia RobbVTO Administrative Assistant
Ms Valerie RobsonAnimal Care Assistant
Dr Nina RzechorzekSenior Clinical Training Scholar in Neurology/Neurosurgery
Prof Neil SargisonPersonal Chair of Farm Animal Practice
Dr Gudrun SchoeffmannSenior Lecturer
Dr Tobias SchwarzSenior Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging
Mr Alessandro SeguinoSenior Lecturer
Dr Darren ShawSenior Lecturer
Mrs Shirley SimpsonSenior Surgical Nurse
Miss Suzanne SmallVeterinary Nurse - Day Rotation
Mrs Elaine SmithPGR Clerical Assistant
Dr Sionagh SmithSenior Lecturer
Ms Cristina SoareTeaching Fellow (Veterinary Public Health)
Ms Fiona StrachanLecturer in Anaesthesia
Miss Abbie SummersClinical Finance Assistant
Mrs Glynis SummersFinance Manager
Mrs Victoria SwiftVet Clinician for Small Animal Practice
Mrs Sally TaitSenior Secretary
Dr Sarah TaylorSenior Lecturer in Equine Orthopaedics
Ms Claire TaylorMicrobiology Technician
Mrs Jenifer TemperleyCampus Health and Safety Manager
Miss Emily ThomasLecturer in Emergency and Critical Care
Miss Paula ThompsonEquine Head Nurse
Miss Michelle ThomsonClient Services Administration Assistant
Mrs Heather ThomsonCurriculum Secretary (Years 2 and 3)
Prof Michael ThrusfieldPersonal Chair of Veterinary Epidemiology
Mrs Willemijntje Van-WijdeCourse Secretary
Miss Hayley WaltersWelfare & Anaesthesia Veterinary Nurse
Prof Natalie Waran
Mr Robert WardTeaching Fellow (Clinical and Professional Skills)
Ms Marianne WatsonPA to Head of School
Ms Wendy WatsonMSc Programme Co-ordinator
Ms Rachel Whittingtonlecturer in Professional Studies
Miss Claire WilliamsCombined Internship/Residency Small Animal Oncology
Ms Aislinn WilliamsVeterinary Nurse DVSAP and Medicine
Mr Neil WilsonMarketing Communications and Engagement Manager
Ms Dawn WindsorNamed Training and Competency Officer
Mr Paul WoodPrincipal Clinician Farm Animal Practice & Farm Hospital
Mr Colin WoodTechnical Officer
Mrs Alexandra WoodVeterinary Nurse (Medical)
Mrs Kerry WoodhouseLecturer/Clinician in Veterinary Anaesthesia and Analgesia
Miss Samantha WoodsSmall Animal Surgeon
Mrs Lynne WylieSterile Services Assistant
Dr Donald YoolSenior Lecturer
Mrs Linda YoungAdministrative Secretary (Accounts)
Mrs Ana de Castro MarquesSenior Lecturer