College of Science and Engineering

English language requirements for programmes in the College, with conditions and exemptions.

The UK Home Office no longer accepts TOEFL-iBT for visa purposes.

If you need to apply for a visa to study in Edinburgh, you must take a different secure English language test in support of your application.

Non UK students who don't need to apply for a visa are still able to present the TOEFL-iBT to prove English language level.

The English language qualifications we accept are listed below.

If you have taken or plan to take an English language test that does not appear on our list, please contact the relevant College Admissions Office to check if we will accept it.

Minimum test scores

English language requirements are the same for all schools in the College: Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Engineering, Informatics, Mathematics, and Physics and Astronomy, apart from the School of Geosciences, which has higher requirements.

All MSc programmes in the School of Geosciences
IELTS 7.0 (with no score lower than 6.0 in each section)
TOEFL-iBT: Total 100 (with no score lower than 20 in each section)
Pearson Test of English: 67 (with no score lower than 56 in each of the "Communicative Skills" sections - "Enabling Skills" section scores are not considered)
Cambridge CPE Grade B
Cambridge CAE Grade A
All other programmes in the College of Science and Engineering
IELTS Academic module 6.5 (with score no lower than 6.0 in each section)
TOEFL-iBT 92 (with no score lower than 20 in each section)
Pearson Test of English: 61 (with no score lower than 56 in each section)
Cambridge CPE Grade C
Cambridge CAE Grade B

Abbreviations used on this page

iBT
Internet based Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) Test
IELTS
International English Language Testing System
TOEFL
Test of English as a Foreign Language
PTE(A)
Pearson Test of English (Academic)
CAE
Certificate in Advanced English
CPE
Certificate of Proficiency in English

Conditions and exemptions

Your English language certificate must be no more than two years old at the beginning of your degree course.

A degree from an English speaking university may also be accepted in some circumstances.


Accessibility menu