Facts and figures

This section contains important management information such as student statistics.

Statistics for 2013/14

Number of disabled students attending the University of Edinburgh

2013-14 Disabled Student Graph

Disabled Students - percentage of student population

2013-14 Percentage of Student Pop Graph

Breakdown of disabled student numbers according to UCAS codes

Disabled student numbers according to UCAS codes
UCAS Categories and Code2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/14
SpLD* (11)1,1341,2261,5311,5591,564
Visual Impairment (2)5557535147
Hearing Impairment (3)5157677882
Mobility Impairment (4)67808384104
Autistic Spectrum Disorder (T)3136433954
Mental Health Problems (6)142205237302358
Unseen Disability (7)444491489491513
Multiple Disabilities (8)7469697879
A Disability not listed above (96)201214230281278
All Disabilities2,1992,4352,8022,9633,079

Breakdown of disabled student numbers according to College

Breakdown of disabled student numbers according to College
CollegeSpLD* (11)V.I. (2)H.I (3)Mob. (4)Aut. (T)M.H. (6)Unseen (7)Mult. (8)A disability not listed above (96)Total
College of Humanities and Social Sciences1,04834586929269358611912,117
College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine1764141742654735337
College of Science and Engineering3409101821631011152625

Breakdown of disabled student numbers according to School

College of Humanities and Social Sciences
SchoolSpLD* (11)V.I. (2)H.I (3)Mob. (4)Aut. (T)M.H. (6)Unseen (7)Mult. (8)A disability not listed above (96)Total
Business School46044281611293
Edinburgh College of Art24719922944626373
School of Divinity2813318102662
School of Economics3901146110466
School of Health in Social Science2912613133664
School of History and Classics119455329291020224
School of Law464221163147113
School of Literatures, Languages and Cultures8876976460518264
School of Philosophy, Psychology and Language Sciences8232414552817214
The Moray House School of Education1646151201631225271
School of Social and Political Studies128651032947922259
HSS General Degree or Visiting Student32144416141128114
College of Humanities and Social Sciences totals1,04834586929269258611912,117
College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine
SchoolSpLD* (11)V.I. (2)H.I (3)Mob. (4)Aut. (T)M.H. (6)Unseen (7)Mult. (8)A disability not listed above (96)Total
Medicine (SBCLS, SCSCH, SMCM)47133041411184
School of Biomedical Sciences2733703110559
Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies7603241318312131
School of Clinical Sciencies and Community Health170420581744
School of Molecular and Clinical Medicine90130132019
College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine totals1764141742654735337
College of Science and Engineering
SchoolSpLD* (11)V.I. (2)H.I (3)Mob. (4)Aut. (7)M.H. (6)Unseen (7)Mult. (8)A disability not listed above (96)Total
School of Biological Sciences650243919411117
School of Chemistry251121560748
School of Engineering78122162904123
School of Geosciences10112241027011158
School of Informatics2151551686774
School of Mathematics181123851645
School of Physics and Astronomy320114970660
College of Science and Engineering totals3409101821631011152625

Accessibility menu