Facts and figures

This section contains important management information such as student statistics.

Statistics for 2012/2013

Number of disabled students attending the University of Edinburgh

Number of students declaring a disability (undergraduate and post graduate) showing an increase in numbers over time

Disabled Students - percentage of student population

Disabled Students – percentage of student population

Breakdown of disabled student numbers according to UCAS codes

Disabled student numbers according to UCAS codes
UCAS Categories and Code2008/092009/102010/112011/122012/13
SpLD* (11)9821134122615311559
Visual Impairment (2)3655575351
Hearing Impairment (3)4851576778
Mobility Impairment (4)10567808384
Autistic Spectrum Disorder (T)2631364339
Mental Health Problems (6)116142205237302
Unseen Disability (7)379444491489491
Multiple Disabilities (8)7674696978
A Disability not listed above (96)149201214230281
All Disabilities19172199243528022963

Breakdown of disabled student numbers by College and type of study

College of Humanities and Social Sciences
College/Type2008/092009/102010/112011/122012/13
CHSS Undergraduate86797610271354TBC
CHSS Postgraduate Research98136163173TBC
CHSS Postgraduate Taught 15498285376TBC
College of Humanities and Social Sciences Total1119131014751903TBC
College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine
College/Type2008/092009/102010/112011/122012/13
CMVM Undergraduate133177212181TBC
CMVM Postgraduate Research28404348TBC
CMVM Postgraduate Taught18263746TBC
College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine total179243292275TBC
College of Science and Engineering
College/Type2008/092009/102010/112011/122012/13
CSE Undergraduate545554526480TBC
CSE Postgraduate Research59708484TBC
CSE Postgraduate Taught15225860TBC
College of Science and Engineering total619646668624TBC

Breakdown of disabled student numbers according to College

Breakdown of disabled student numbers according to College
CollegeSpLD* (11)V.I. (2)H.I (3)Mob. (4)Aut. (T)M.H. (6)Unseen (7)Mult. (8)A disability not listed above (96)Total
College of Humanities and Social Sciences105038425521170328471521903
College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine132113932359530275
College of Science and Engineering34914121919441021748624

Breakdown of disabled student numbers according to School

College of Humanities and Social Sciences
SchoolSpLD* (11)V.I. (2)H.I (3)Mob. (4)Aut. (T)M.H. (6)Unseen (7)Mult. (8)A disability not listed above (96)Total
Business School52030152101597
Edinburgh College of Art295210702849925425
School of Divinity330331582762
School of Economics283112560450
School of Health in Social Science2912405114763
School of History and Classics112445331281018215
School of Law5233211128518123
School of Literatures, Languages and Cultures7454754244325209
School of Philosophy, Psychology and Language Sciences7952524136913192
The Moray House School of Education16471382842216262
School of Social and Political Studies13495932454723268
HSS General Degree or Visiting Student3815701319837128
College of Humanities and Social Sciences totals109040555820218346592082094
College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine
SchoolSpLD* (11)V.I. (2)H.I (3)Mob. (4)Aut. (T)M.H. (6)Unseen (7)Mult. (8)A disability not listed above (96)Total
Medicine (SBCLS, SCSCH, SMCM)4104304111872
School of Biomedical Sciences230101781546
Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies6004141418416121
School of Clinical Sciencies and Community Health150520181537
School of Molecular and Clinical Medicine90020252020
College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine totals148014852850934296
College of Science and Engineering
SchoolSpLD* (11)V.I. (2)H.I (3)Mob. (4)Aut. (7)M.H. (6)Unseen (7)Mult. (8)A disability not listed above (96)Total
School of Biological Sciences50025111183696
School of Chemistry302212691457
School of Engineering76113152004111
School of Geosciences9511211024010144
School of Informatics18415312123563
School of Mathematics201123571444
School of Physics and Astronomy322103752658
College of Science and Engineering totals321119181456951039573

Accessibility menu