Academic staff

Untitled Document
Name Position Institute

Dr Stuart Aitken

Psychologist and Visual Impairment Specialist Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

David Alder

Teaching Fellow in Motor Control Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Chris Alison

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Pete Allison FRGS

Senior Lecturer Values and Experiential Learning Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Thomas Allmer

Lecturer in Social Justice Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Charles Anderson

Senior Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Mary Andrew

Co-Director of Teacher Education Partnerships, Lecturer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Rowena Arshad OBE

Head of Moray House School of Education/Co-Director of the Centre for Education for Racial Equality in Scotland (CERES) Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Graham Baker

Chancellor's Fellow Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Siân Bayne

Personal Chair of Digital Education / Senior Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Simon Beames

Programme Director: MSc OE and MSc OESE / Lecturer in Outdoor Education / School Academic Misconduct Officer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Alan Bell

Emeritus Associate, CERES Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Shereen Benjamin

Director of Quality Assurance / Senior Lecturer in Primary Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Ellen Boeren

Chancellor's Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Florence Bonacina-Pugh

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Vivienne Bonar

Teaching Fellow in Primary Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Mary Bovill

Bi-centenial Education Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jane Brown

Senior Research Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Douglas Buchanan

Lecturer in Chemistry Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Audrey Cameron

Research Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor David Carr

Professor Emeritus Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Katie Cebula

Lecturer in Developmental Psychology Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Kuang-Hsu (Iris) Chiang

Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Kristin Childers-Buschle

Research Assistant Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Seongsook Choi

Lecturer in TESOL Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Beth Christie

Senior Teaching Fellow in Outdoor Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Alison Closs

Emeritus Associate, CERES Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Sharon Clough

Programme Director: BSc Sport & Recreation Management / Senior Lecturer in Sport & Leisure Management Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Simon Coleman

Head of Institute for Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS) / Senior Lecturer Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Joanna Courtney

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, CALL Scotland Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Murray Craig

Bicentennial Education Fellow Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Morag Crolla

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jim Crowther

Senior Lecturer in Community Education Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Linda Croxford

Honoray Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Joan Cutting

Senior Lecturer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Maria Dasli

Lecturer in TESOL Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor John M Davis

Professor of Childhood Inclusion Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Gari Donn

Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Pauline Duncan

Research Assistant Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Richard Easton

Programme Director: MSc Education: Language / Academic Coordinator of International Dev / Senior Personal Tutor for PG Students / Lecturer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Akwugo Emejulu

Programme Director, MSc Social Justice and Community Action / Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Andrea English

Chancellor's Fellow in Philosophy of Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Noel Entwistle

Professor Emeritus Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Pete Evans

Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Rory Ewins

Lecturer in E-learning Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Stephen Farrier

Research Associate Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Samantha Fawkner

Senior Lecturer in Physical Activity and Health Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Maureen Finn

Director of STEP Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Claire Fitzsimons

Chancellor's Fellow Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Lani Florian

Bell Chair of Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr. Yvonne Foley

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL) / Lecturer in Language Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Kenneth Fordyce

Programme Director: MSc TESOL / Lecturer in TESOL Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Mariela Fordyce

Research Fellow, CREID & SSC Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Ruth Forrester

Lecturer in Mathematics Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Deborah Fry

Lecturer, Child Protection Research Centre Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Ian Fyfe

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Community & Society (ECS) / Programme Director: BA Hons Community Education / Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Vernon Galloway

Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Nicola Galloway

Lecturer in TESOL Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Angela Gayton

Teaching Fellow (TESOL) Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Asha Ginda

Project Officer – Distance Education Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Amanda Gizzi

Lecturer in Art & Design Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Shirley Gray

Lecturer in Physical Education Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Morwenna Griffiths

Chair of Classroom Learning Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Lorna Hall

Developmental Journal Tutor, SSC Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Lorna Hamilton

Programme Director: MSc Education / Senior Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Kathryn Hamilton

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Andy Hancock

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Lecturer in Primary Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Juliet Hancock

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

John Hart

Research Associate/Consultant Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Jeff Haywood

Professor of Education and Technology / Vice Principal for Knowledge Management Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Mary Hendry

Associate Director of STEP Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Peter Higgins

Personal Chair in Outdoor and Environmental Education / Outdoor Education Section Leader Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jule Hildmann

Research Fellow, Outdoor Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Deborah Holt

Director: BEd Primary Education, Bicentennial Education Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Nick Hood

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Andrew Horrell

Deputy Director of Quality Assurance / Lecturer in Physical Education Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Dai Hounsell

Professor Emeritus Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Neil Houston

Depute Director of Undergraduate Studies / Senior Personal Tutor for UG Students / Lecturer in Music Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Cathy Howieson

Senior Research Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr George Hunt

Lecturer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Alan Hyland

Lecturer in RMPS Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Cristina Iannelli

Professor of Education and Social Stratification / AQMeN Co-Director / Programme Director: MSc Educational Research Methods Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Aileen Irvine

Senior Lecturer in Second Language Teaching and Learning/Programme Director: MSc Language Teaching Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Wilma Irvine

Teaching Fellow in Primary PE Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Grant Jarvie

Chair of Sport Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Mike Jess

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS) / Senior Lecturer in Physical Education / Programme Director: PG Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Chris Jones

Lecturer in Child Protection Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr John Kelly

Lecturer in Sport and Recreation Business Management Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Paul Kelly

Lecturer in Physical Activity for Health Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Charlotte Kemp

Teaching Fellow (TESOL) Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Betsy King

Development Manager, LfS (Scotland) Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Jennifer A.L. Kirkwood

Bicentennial Education Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Markus Klein

AQMeN Research Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Jeremy Knox

Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Grace (Fannie) Kong

Research Assistant, CREID Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Kristina Konstantoni

Programme Director:BA Childhood Practice / Lecturer in Childhood Studies/Practice, Co-Director of Centre for Education for Racial Equality in Scotland Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Carolin Kreber

Professor of Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Zain Kurdi

Research Assistant Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Clint Lanyon

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Amanda Larter

Teaching Fellow Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Martin Lawn

Professor Emeritus Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Janette Leach

Teaching Fellow Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dave Lee

Director of PMARC Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Jung Woo (Jay) Lee

Lecturer in Sport and Leisure Policy Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Moira Leslie

Lecturer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Holly Linklater

Lecturer in Inclusive Pedagogy Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Mike Lynch

Lecturer in Language Studies Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Ann MacDonald

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Senior Lecturer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Tom Macintyre

Senior Lecturer (Mathematics Education) Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Sarah MacIsaac

Bicentennial Education Fellow Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Kirsteen Mackay

Research Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Justine MacLean

Lecturer in Physical Education Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Gale Macleod

Senior Lecturer, Dean (Postgraduate Taught) CHSS Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Hamish Macleod

Senior Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Morag MacNeil

Principal Investigator & Researcher for Blueprint Project Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Alan MacPherson

Programme Director: MSc Performance Psychology / Lecturer Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Andrew Maile

Programme Director: BEd Physical Education / Senior Lecturer Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Andrew Manches

Chancellor’s Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Ian Martin

Honorary Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Kirsty Martin

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Amanda Martindale

Lecturer in Sport & Performance Psychology Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Chloe McAdam

PAHRC Research & Knowledge Exchange Coordinator Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Gillean McCluskey

Head of Institute for Education, Community & Society (ECS) / Deputy Director of CREID / Senior Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Ken McCulloch

Senior Lecturer in Community Education Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Matt McDowell

Lecturer in Sport Policy, Management, and International Development Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Sarah McGeown

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Community & Society (ECS) / Lecturer in Developmental Psychology Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Evelyn McGregor

Director of Postgraduate Studies / Lecturer in Developmental Psychology Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Jan McIntyre

Lecturer in Developmental PE Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Susan V McLaren

Senior Lecturer in Design & Technology Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Susan McLarty

Teaching Fellow, Mathematics Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Paul McMillan

Senior Teaching Fellow Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Gillian McNeill

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, CALL Scotland Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Sally Millar

Augmentative Communication Specialist / Joint Co-ordinator of CALL Scotland Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Sarah Minty

Research Fellow, CREID Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Laura Mitchell

Bicentennial Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Stuart Moir

Bicentennial Education Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Rosemary Mulholland

Lecturer in Physical Education Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Pamela Munn

Professor Emeritus Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Bróna Murphy

Lecturer in Language Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Daniel (Danny) Murphy

Senior Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

June Murray

Lecturer in Developmental PE Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Rosa Murray

Development Officer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Nanette Mutrie

Chair in Physical Activity for Health Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Christine Nash

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS) / Programme Director: PGPE Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Joanne Nicholls

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Robbie Nicol

Head of the Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Senior Lecturer in Outdoor Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Paul Nisbet

Senior Research Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Ailsa Niven

Senior Lecturer in Physical Activity and Health Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Jim O'Brien

Professor Emeritus Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Fiona O'Hanlon

Chancellor's Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Rachel O'Neill

Lecturer, Director MSc Inclusive & Special Education / MEd Additional Support for Learning Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Sandra O'Neill

CPD/Training Services Coord/Specialist Teacher, CALL Scotland Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Clara O'Shea

Associate Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Mike Orr

Teaching Fellow (TESOL) Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Nataša Pantić

Chancellor's Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Nigel Parton

Senior Lecturer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Margaret Petrie

Senior Teaching Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Lydia Plowman

Chair in Education and Technology / Director of Research & Knowledge Exchange Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Lynne Pratt

Deputy Programme Director: PGDE (Secondary) / Lecturer in Language Studies Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Stelios Psycharakis

Lecturer in Biomechanics Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Ann J Rae

Director: MA Primary Education / Lecturer in Primary Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor David Raffe

Professor of Sociology of Education Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr John Ravenscroft

Deputy Head of School / Senior Lecturer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Gavin L Reid

Programme Director: MSc Sport Policy, Management and International Development / Lecturer Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Lesley Reid

Director of Undergraduate Studies / Programme Director: PGDE, (Primary) / Senior Lecturer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Ruby Rennie

Lecturer: TESOL, language, literacy / Accessibility Coordinator Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Hugh Richards

Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Psychology Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Sheila Riddell

Professor of Inclusion and Diversity / Director of CREID Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Judy Robertson

Chair in Digital Learning Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Gillian Robinson

Programme Director: Master of Teaching Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Jannet Robinson

Teaching Fellow (Biology) Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Claudia Rosenhan

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Hamish Ross

Senior Lecturer in Social Studies & Environmental Studies Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jen Ross

Programme Director: MSc Digital Education/ Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Shari Sabeti

Chancellors Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Pauline Sangster

Senior Lecturer/PhD Programme Director/Joint Director of EdD Programme Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Dave Saunders

Programme Director: BSc Applied Sport Science / Lecturer: Exercise Physiology Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Roisin Scrimshire

VI Scotland Support Worker, SSC Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Roger Scrutton

Honorary Research Fellow in Outdoor Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Michael Sharwood-Smith

Honorary Professorial Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Mae Shaw

Senior Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Mary Simpson

Professor Emeritus Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Christine Sinclair

Lecturer in E-learning Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Carol Smith

Bicentennial Education Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Alison Somerville

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Evangelia Soulioti

Teaching Fellow (TESOL) Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr John Sproule

Senior Lecturer Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Peter Tarrant

Senior Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Julie Taylor

Child Protection Research Centre Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr John Telford

Lecturer in Outdoor Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Lyn Tett

Professor Emeritus Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Graham Thomson

Director of SCSSA / Academic Coordinator of Professional Learning / Programme Director: MSc Educational Leadership Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Malcolm Thorburn

Lecturer in Physical Education Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Wendy Timmons

Programme Director: MSc Dance Science & Education / Lecturer in Physical Education / Dance Science Specialist Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Deirdre Torrance

Co-Director of Teacher Education Partnerships; Director of the Masters in Educational Leadership and Management; Director of the Certificate in Develo Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Tony Turner

Programme Director: MSc Strength & Conditioning / Senior Lecturer in Exercise Physiology Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Claire Valentin

Depute Director of Postgraduate Studies / Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Martine Verheul

Lecturer in Skill Acquisition & Motor Control Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Greig Vickers

Senior Teaching Fellow (Drama) Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Joris Vlieghe

Lecturer in Philosophy of Education Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Elisabet Weedon

Deputy Director of CREID / Senior Research Fellow Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Gaby Weiner

Honorary Professor Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Jennifer Wishart MA PhD FRSE

Professor Emeritus Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Kevin Wright

Lecturer in Primary Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Huajing Zhao

Teaching Fellow - TESOL Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Accessibility menu