Staff list

List of all academic, research, technical and administrative staff.

For corrections, please contact the Institute Secretary below.

Institute of Molecular Plant Sciences staff list

Head of Institute

NameEmail AddressTelephone
Professor Andrew Hudson +44 (0) 131 651 3383

Institute Secretary

NameEmail AddressTelephone
Louise Bishop +44 (0) 131 650 5366

Building Manager

NameEmail AddressTelephone
George McMillan +44 (0) 131 650 5438

Administrative Staff

NamePositionEmail AddressTelephone
Helena Sim Postgraduate Programme Administrator +44 (0) 131 650 7366

Academic Staff and Principal Investigators

NameResearch InterestEmail Address
DOERNER, Peter Dr Plant Development & Evolution
FRY, Stephen Professor Plant cell wall biochemistry
GOODRICH, Justin Dr Plant Development & Evolution
HUDSON, Andrew Professor Plant Development & Evolution
KIDNER, Catherine Dr Plant Development & Evolution
LOAKE, Gary Professor Plant Pathology & Fungal Biology
MCCORMICK, Alistair Dr Plant molecular physiology and synthetic biology
MILNE, Richard Dr Plant Development & Evolution
MOLNAR, Attila Dr RNA silencing and epigenetic gene regulation in plants
NAGY, Ferenc Professor Photobiology
NAKAYAMA, Naomi Dr Biomechanics and synthetic morphology
OPARKA, Karl Professor Plant cell biology
SPOEL, Steven Dr Signalling and transcription
VAN OOIJEN, Gerben Dr Circadian clocks

Honorary and Visiting Staff

NamePositionEmail Address
Dr Crinan Alexander Honorary Fellow
Dr George Argent Honorary Fellow
Professor Stephen Blackmore CBE Honorary Professor
Dr David Chamberlain Honorary Fellow
Professor John E Dale Professor Emeritus
Professor Mary Gibby OBE Honorary Professor
Dr David Harris Honorary Fellow
Dr Stephan Helfer Honorary Fellow
Professor Peter Hollingsworth Honorary Fellow
Professor David Ingram Honorary Professor
Dr Chris Jeffree Honorary Fellow
Dr David Long Honorary Fellow
Professor Toby Pennington Honorary Fellow
Dr James Ratter Honorary Fellow
Dr Louis Ronse de Craene Honorary Fellow
Professor Misha Taliansky Visiting Professor
Professor Lesley Torrance Visiting Professor
Professor A J Trewavas Professor Emeritus

Research Staff

NameGroup / PositionEmail Address
Erica De Leau Granneman Group (Research Technician)
Dr Lenka Franková Fry Group (Research Fellow)
Dr Debra Frederickson Matika Molnar Group (Research Technician)
Dr Eve-Marie Josse Nagy Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Dr Kirsten Knox Oparka Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Dr Michael Skelly Spoel Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)

Technical Staff

NameGroup / PositionEmail Address
Karen Bell Oparka Group (Research Technician)
Janice Miller Fry Group (Senior Research Technician)
Stephen Mitchell Oparka Group (Electron Microscopy Technician)

PhD Students

NameGroup / PositionEmail Address
Mansour Abdullah Kidner Group (PhD Student)
Eleanor Adams Spoel Group (PhD Student)
Andreas Andreou Nakayama Group (PhD student)
Priya Ayyar Loake Group (PhD Student)
Karina Banda Rodriguez Kidner Group (PhD Student)
Matthew Barnbrook Hudson Group (PhD Student)
Karen Bell Oparka Group (PhD Student)
Mohd Helmay Husaini Bin Mohd Zin Loake Group (PhD Student)
Samuel Casasola Zamora Loake Group (PhD Student)
Tao-Ho Chang Loake Group (PhD Student)
Yun-Yu Chen Kidner Group (PhD student)
James Clugston Milne Lab (PhD Student)
Rebecca Dewhirst Fry Group (PhD Student)
Mario Duran Castillo Hudson Group (PhD student)
Alan Elliott Milne Lab (PhD Student)
Katie Emelianova Kidner Group (PhD Student)
Nurun Fancy Loake Group (PhD Student)
Yue Fei Molnar Group (PhD Student)
James Furniss Spoel Group (PhD Student)
Maria Camila Gomez Gutierrez Milne Lab (PhD Student)
Kathryn Grant Nakayama Group (PhD Student)
Lipczak Hansen van Ooijen Lab (PhD Student)
Rafael Homem Loake Group (PhD Student)
Suzy Howat Loake Group (PhD Student)
Sophie Kneeshaw Spoel Group (PhD Student)
Lakmini Kumarage Milne Lab (PhD Student)
Yuan Li Loake Group (PhD Student)
Yen-Ting Lu Goodrich Group (PhD student)
Jibril Lubega Loake Group (PhD Student)
Javier Luna Castro Kidner Group (PhD Student)
Franklin MacHin Doerner Group (PhD Student)
Kyran Maloney Loake Group (PhD Student)
Azizah Nahari Doerner Group (PhD Student)
Cam Tu Nguyen Phan Fry Group (PhD Student)
Marisol Ochoa Villarreal Loake Group (PhD Student)
Danae Paultre Oparka Group (PhD Student)
Pumi Perera Goodrich Group (PhD Student)
Anne Ritzenhoff Fry Group (PhD student)
Ghulam Sahi Loake Group (PhD Student)
Tom Simmons Fry Group (PhD Student)
Ying Tan Hudson Group (PhD Student)
Eric Thorand Nakayama Group (PhD Student)
Lewis Watt Spoel Group (PhD Student)
Anzhou Xin Fry Group (PhD student)

Accessibility menu