Fiction winners

Past winners of the James Tait Black Prize for fiction, listed by year of publication.

2010 - present

2000 - 2009

  • Rosalind Belben - Our Horses in Egypt (Chatto & Windus) - 2007
  • Cormac McCarthy - The Road (Picador) - 2006
  • Ian McEwan - Saturday (Jonathan Cape) - 2005
  • David Peace - GB84 (Faber) - 2004
  • Andrew O'Hagan - Personality (Faber) - 2003
  • Jonathan Franzen - The Corrections (Fourth Estate) - 2002
  • Sid Smith - Something Like a House (Picador) - 2001
  • Zadie Smith - White Teeth (Penguin UK) - 2000

1990 - 1999

  • Timothy Mo - Renegade or Halo2 (Paddleless Press) - 1999
  • Beryl Bainbridge - Master Georgie (Duckworth) - 1998
  • Andrew Miller - Ingenious Pain (Sceptre) - 1997
  • Joint Award: Graham Swift - Last Orders (Picador Macmillan) and Alice Thompson - Justine (Canongate) - 1996
  • Christopher Priest - The Prestige (Touchstone) - 1995
  • Alan Hollinghurst - The Folding Star (Chatto & Windus) - 1994
  • Caryl Phillips - Crossing The River (Bloomsbury) - 1993
  • Rose Tremain - Sacred Country (Sinclair Stevenson) - 1992
  • Iain Sinclair - Downriver (Michael Joseph) - 1991
  • William Boyd - Brazzaville Beach (Sinclair Stevenson) - 1990

1980 - 1989

  • James Kelman - A Disaffection (Secker & Warburg) - 1989
  • Piers Paul Read - A Season In The West (Secker & Warburg) - 1988
  • George Mackay Brown - The Golden Bird: Two Orkney Stories (John Murray) - 1987
  • Jenny Joseph - Persephone (Bloodaxe Books) - 1986
  • Robert Edric - Winter Garden (AndrĂ© Deutsch) - 1985
  • Joint Award: J. G. Ballard - Empire Of The Sun (Gollancz) and Angela Carter - Nights At The Circus (Chatto & Windus) - 1984
  • Jonathan Keates - Allegro Postillions (Salamander Press) - 1983
  • Bruce Chatwin - On The Black Hill (Cape) - 1982
  • Joint Award: Salman Rushdie - Midnight's Children (Cape) and Paul Theroux - The Mosquito Coast (Hamish Hamilton) - 1981
  • J. M. Coetzee - Waiting For The Barbarians (Secker & Warburg) - 1980

1970 - 1979

  • William Golding - Darkness Visible (Faber) - 1979
  • Maurice Gee - Plumb (Faber) - 1978
  • John Le CarrĂ© - The Honourable Schoolboy (Hodder & Stoughton) - 1977
  • John Banville - Doctor Copernicus (Secker & Warburg) - 1976
  • Brian Moore - The Great Victorian Collection (Cape) - 1975
  • Lawrence Durrell - Monsieur, Or The Prince Of Darkness - 1974
  • Iris Murdoch - The Black Prince - 1973
  • John Berger - G - 1972
  • Nadine Gordimer - A Guest Of Honour - 1971
  • Lily Powell - The Bird Of Paradise - 1970

1960 - 1969

  • Elizabeth Bowen - Eva Trout - 1969
  • Maggie Ross - The Gasteropod - 1968
  • Margaret Drabble - Jerusalem The Golden - 1967
  • Joint Award: Christine Brooke-Rose - Such and Aidan Higgins - Langrishe, Go Down - 1966
  • Muriel Spark - The Mandelbaum Gate - 1965
  • Frank Tuohy - The Ice Saints - 1964
  • Gerda Charles - A Slanting Light - 1963
  • Ronald Hardy - Act Of Destruction - 1962
  • Jennifer Dawson - The Ha-Ha - 1961
  • Rex Warner - Imperial Caesar - 1960

1950 - 1959

  • Morris West - The Devil's Advocate - 1959
  • Angus Wilson - The Middle Age Of Mrs Eliot - 1958
  • Anthony Powell - At Lady Molly's - 1957
  • Rose Macauley - The Towers Of Trebizond - 1956
  • Ivy Compton-Burnett - Mother And Son - 1955
  • C. P. Snow - The New Men and The Masters in sequence - 1954
  • Margaret Kennedy - Troy Chimneys - 1953
  • Evelyn Waugh - Men At Arms - 1952
  • W. C. Chapman-Mortimer - Father Goose - 1951
  • Robert Henriquez - Along The Valley - 1950

1940 - 1949

  • Emma Smith - The Far Cry - 1949
  • Graham Greene - The Heart Of The Matter - 1948
  • L. P. Hartley - Eustace And Hilda - 1947
  • G. Oliver Onions - Poor Man's Tapestry - 1946
  • L. A. G. Strong - Travellers - 1945
  • Forrest Reid - Young Tom - 1944
  • Mary Lavin - Tales From Bective Bridge - 1943
  • Arthur Whaley - Monkey By Wu Ch'eng-en - 1942
  • Joyce Cary - A House Of Children - 1941
  • Charles Morgan - The Voyage - 1940

1930 - 1939

  • Aldous Huxley - After Many A Summer Dies The Swan - 1939
  • C. S. Forester - A Ship Of The Line and Flying Colours - 1938
  • Neil M. Gunn - Highland River - 1937
  • Winifred Holtby - South Riding - 1936
  • L. H. Myers - The Root And The Flower - 1935
  • Robert Graves - I, Claudius and Claudius The God - 1934
  • A. G. Macdonell - England, Their England - 1933
  • Helen Simpson - Boomerang - 1932
  • Kate O'Brien - Without My Cloak - 1931
  • E. H. Young - Miss Mole - 1930

1919 - 1929

  • J. B. Priestley - The Good Companions - 1929
  • Siegfried Sassoon - Memoirs Of A Fox-Hunting Man - 1928
  • Francis Brett Young - Portrait Of Clare - 1927
  • Radclyffe Hall - Adam's Breed - 1926
  • Liam O'Flaherty - The Informer - 1925
  • E. M. Forster - A Passage To India - 1924
  • Arnold Bennett - Riceyman Steps - 1923
  • David Garnett - Lady Into Fox - 1922
  • Walter de la Mare - Memoirs Of A Midget - 1921
  • D. H. Lawrence - The Lost Girl - 1920
  • Hugh Walpole - The Secret City - 1919

Accessibility menu