School of Informatics

Menu

Undergraduate prizewinners

Congratulations to the outstanding students awarded School prizes for their work last year.

Prize winners Craig Walton (left) and Thomas Kerber (right) with Head of School, Prof Johanna Moore
Prize winners Craig Walton (left) and Thomas Kerber (right) with Head of School, Prof Johanna Moore

Head of School Professor Johanna Moore led an informal presentation ceremony over lunch in Mini Forum 2, Informatics Forum, 25 November 2016.

Representatives from Morgan Stanley, one of the prize-sponsoring companies, attended as did Deputy Head of School Professor Jane Hillston, Director of Teaching Dr Bjoern Franke, and personal tutors including Dr Murray Cole, Dr Michael Rovatsos and Professor Henry Thompson.

Professor Sethu Vijayakumar was also on hand with Research Associate Ivan Vladimir and postgraduate Marco Caravagna to introduce prizewinners and sponsors to Valkyrie, our NASA humanoid robot, in one of our Robotics labs.

The following prizes were awarded:

Morgan Stanley prizes

Top Performing Penultimate Student for Computer Science

Awarded to: Thomas Kerber

Awarded by: Doug Brear, Technology Team Lead and Ramya Subramanian, Analyst Developer, Morgan Stanley

Top Performing Penultimate Year Student for Software Engineering

Awarded to: Craig Walton

Awarded by: Doug Bear, Technology Team Lead and Ramya Subramanian, Analyst Developer, Morgan Stanley

British Computer Society Prize

Top Performance in Professional Issues

Awarded to: Ramsey El-naggar

Google prizes

Andrius Ziukas receives his Google prize for Best Phase 1 Project in MInf Programme from Prof Johanna Moore
Andrius Ziukas receives his Google prize for Best Phase 1 Project in MInf Programme from Prof Johanna Moore

Best Phase 1 Project in MInf Programme

Awarded to: Andrius Ziukas

 

Top Performance in Computer Science/Software Engineering Practical

Awarded to: Craig Walton and Thomas Kerber

 

First Prize, System Design Project

Awarded to: Team G, groups 13 and 14

Jack Allison

Andy Brown

Connie Crowe

Stephanos Loizou

Kayode Oduyemi

Damodar Sojka

Kosara Spasova

Nicola Suiter

Scott Thompson

Simon Vahr

Dimitris Vamvourellis

Accenture prize

Second Prize System Design Project

Awarded to: Groups 7 and 2

Robbie Anderson

Robert Dumitru

Dalius Grazinskis

Moise Lubwimi

Gregor McCreadie

Jonas Neukirch

Felix Plymouth

Simon Rovder

Andreas Varnavas

Saloni Vyas

Craig Walton

Jenny Wilson

Judges' presentation prize

System Design Project

Funded by the School.

Awarded to Groups 1 and 9

Ciprian Brezeanu

Ramsey El-naggar

Jake Greenshields

Jano Horvath

Mark Jenkins

Naohiro Kakimura

Patrik Mjartan

Angus Pearson

Andrew Smith

Yashvir Surana

Jirka Vebr

 

[Photographs: Douglas Robertson]