MRC Institute of Genetics & Molecular Medicine
MRC Institute of Genetics & Molecular Medicine

IGMM seminar series

The IGMM Seminar Series attracts distinguished scientists from around the world working in the fields of genetics, molecular medicine and cancer research, and whose research complements that being done at IGMM.

2017

September

Unless stated, all seminars take place on Thursdays at 1pm in the IGMM Lecture Theatre 

Thursday 21 September: To be confirmed

David Lyons, Centre for Neuroregeneration, University of Edinburgh

Host: Professor Andrew Jackson

Thursday 28 September: To be confirmed

Ralph Deberardinis, UT Southwestern, Dallas

Host: Dr Andy Finch

October

Thursday 5 October:  Precision Wnt signaling

 John Paul Vincent, The Francis Crick Institute, London

Host: Dr Luke Boulter

Thursday 12 October: To be confirmed

 Jan Korbel, EMBL, Heidelberg

Host: Professor Chris Ponting

Thursday 26 October: Roles of miRNAs in animal development: lessons from C. elegans

 Luisa Cochella, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna

Host: Professor Javier Caceres

November

Thursday 2 November: To be confirmed

 Rory Collins, Nuffield Department of Population Health, University of Oxford

Host: Professor Helen Colhoun

Thursday 9 November:  Measuring cancer evolutionary dynamics from genomic data

 Trevor Graham, Bart's Cancer Institute, Queen Mary University of London

Host: Dr Duncan Sproul

Thursday 16 November: To be confirmed

 Constance Alabert, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee

Host: Dr Andrew Wood

Thursday 23 November: To be confirmed

Caroline Relton, School of Social and Community Medicine, University of Bristol

Host: Dr Riccardo Marioni

Thursday 30 November: To be confirmed

 Pedro Beltrao, EMBL-EBI, Hinxton

Host: Dr Joe Marsh

December

Thursday 7 December: To be confirmed

Paul Welsh, Institute of Cardiovascular & Medical Sciences, University of Glasgow

Host: Professor Caroline Hayward

2018

January 

Thursday 11 January: To be confirmed

 Stirling Churchman, Department of Genetics, Harvard Medical School, Boston

Host: Professor Javier Caceres and Professor Wendy Bickmore

Thursday 18 January: 3 types of cell competition and its roles in development, cancer and ageing

 Eduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Foundation, Lisbon

Host: Dr Juan-Carlos Acosta

Thursday 25 January: To be confirmed

 Stuart Forbes, Centre for Regenerative Medicine, SCRM, University of Edinburgh

Host: Dr Luke Boulter

February

Thursday 1 February: Genome diversification and stability in the human germline

 Eva Hoffmann, Center for Chromosome Stability, University of Copenhagen

Host: Dr Ian Adams

Thursday 22 February: To be confirmed

 Kikue Tachibani-Konwalski, IMBA - Institute of Molecular Biotechnology GmbH, Vienna

Host: Ilya Fliamer/Students

March

Thursday 1 March: To be confirmed

Jordan Raff, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford

Host: Tooba Quidwai

Thursday 8 March: To be confirmed

Dmitry Gordenin, Mechanisms of Genome Dynamics Group, NIH/NIEHS, North Carolina

Host: Professor Martin Taylor

Thursday 15 March: To be confirmed

Giles Hardingham, Centre for Integrative Physiology, The University of Edinburgh

Host: Professor Cathy Abbott

Thursday 22 March: To be confirmed

Bart De StrooperBart De Strooper, Institute of Neurology, University College London

Host: Dr Kathy Evans

Thursday 29 March: Decoding Plasticity in the Dark Proteome

Edward Lemke, EMBL, Heidelberg

Host: Professor David FitzPatrick and Dr Ann Wheeler

April

Thursday 12 April: Replication-associated Chromosome Maintenance Mechanisms in Yeast and Human Cells

Anne Donaldson, Institute of Medical Sciences, University of Aberdeen 

Host: Professor Nick Gilbert

Thursday 19 April: To be confirmed

 Moira Whyte, Centre for Inflammation Research, University of Edinburgh

Host: Professor Andrew Jackson

Thursday 26 April: To be confirmed

  Gil McVean, Bioinformatics and Statistical Genetics, University of Oxford

Host: Professor Nick Hastie

May

Thursday 3 May: To be confirmed

 Cathie Sudlow, Centre for Clinical Brain Sciences, University of Edinburgh

Host: Professor David Porteous

Thursday 10 May: To be confirmed

 Massimo Palmarini, Centre for Virus Research, University of Glasgow

Host: Professor Nick Hastie

Thursday 17 May: To be confirmed

 Daniel Gaffney, Sanger Institute, Hinxton

Host: Professor Chris Ponting

Thursday 31 May: Single cell and population analysis of neural stem cell fate in the adult zebrafish brain

Laure Bally-Cuif, Pasteur Institut, Paris

Host: Professor David FitzPatrick

June

Thursday 7 June: To be confirmed

 Richard Youle, NIH/NINDS, Bethesda

Host: Dr Simon Wilkinson

Thursday 14 June: To be confirmed

Jonathan Pritchard, Stanford Unviersity, California

Host: Professor Wendy Bickmore

Further information: IGMM Admin Hub