Immigration

Do I need a visa?

Students who are non-EU/EEA/Swiss nationals must seek permission to study in the UK - find out if you need a visa.

A visa is a document that gives you permission to enter or remain in the UK.  All non-EU/EEA/Swiss nationals will require permission to enter or remain in the UK. 

Advice for EU/EEA/Swiss nationals

If you are a national of an EU/EEA country, or Switzerland, you do not need to apply for permission to live, work or study in the UK. 

You should travel to the UK using your EU/EEA/Swiss passport or national ID card and there will be no restriction on studying.

Advice for non-EU/EEA/Swiss nationals

If you are a national of a non-EU/EEA country, or Switzerland, you must seek immigration permission to come to the UK.

My programme is more than six months long

If you are coming to the UK for the main purpose of studying a programme which is more than six months in length, you should apply for a Tier 4 visa in your home country before travelling.

Applying for a visa

 My programme is less than six months long

If you are coming to the UK for a programme that is less than six months in length, and you do not wish to work (including work placements as part of your programme) or extend your studies in the UK, you can apply to come to the UK as a short term student.

Short term student visa

My programme is an English language course

If you are studying an English language course of up to 11 months in length, you can come to the UK as a short term student. However, you will not be able to extend your visa in the UK, and if you wish to undertake further study in the UK, you will have to return to your home country to get a new visa.

Short term student visa