Moray House School of Education

ETL Institute staff

NamePositionContact details

Dr Ramsey Affifi

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6207

Dr Stuart Aitken

Psychologist and Visual Impairment Specialist+44 (0)131 651 6076

Dr Farah Akbar

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 6445

Chris Alison

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6013

Mary Andrew

Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (0)131 651 6402

Sheila Arnott

Institute Secretary, Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL)+44 (0)131 651 6329

Dr Simon Beames

Senior Lecturer in Outdoor Learning / School Director of QAE+44 (0)131 651 6093

Dr Shereen Benjamin

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (0)131 651 6147

Dr Florence Bonacina-Pugh

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6359

Vivienne Bonar

Teaching Fellow in Primary Education+44 (0)131 651 6403

Mary Bovill

Bi-centenial Education Fellow+44 (0)131 651 4837

Alison Buchan

Scottish Sensory Centre CPD Co-ordinator (Hearing Impairment)+44 (0)131 651 6501

Dr Douglas Buchanan

Lecturer in Chemistry+44 (0)131 651 6618

Dr Louise Campbell

Teaching Fellow +44 (0)131 651 6410

Professor David Carr

Professor Emeritus+44 (0)131 651 6160

Dr Nicola Carse

Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (1) 131 651 6614

Dr Seongsook Choi

Lecturer in TESOL+44 (0)131 651 6539

Dr Elizabeth (Beth) Christie

Programme Director: Learning for Sustainability programme / Lecturer +44 (0)131 651 4720

Valerie Clark

Institute Administrator, Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL)+44 (0)131 651 6046

Meredith Corey

Online Learning Educator+44 (0)131 651 6105

Abi Cornwall

Development Officer, LfS (Scotland)+44 (0)131 650 9731

Joanna Courtney

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6480

Morag Crolla

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6224

Dr Joan Cutting

Senior Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6324

Dr Maria Dasli

Lecturer in TESOL+44 (0)131 651 6611

Dr Pauline Duncan

Postdoctoral Research Associate+44 (0)131 651 6428

Richard Easton

Programme Director: MSc Education: Language / Academic Coordinator of International Dev / Senior Personal Tutor for PG Students / Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6424

Dr Andrea R English

Chancellor's Fellow in Philosophy of Education+44 (0)131 651 6172

Maureen Finn

Director of STEP+44 (0)131 651 6440

Professor Lani Florian

Bell Chair of Education / Director of Research and Knowledge Exchange (RKE)+44 (0)131 651 4840

Dr Yvonne Foley

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL) +44 (0)131 651 6127

Dr Kenneth Fordyce

Lecturer in TESOL+44 (0)131 651 6411

Ruth Forrester

Lecturer in Mathematics Education+44 (0)131 651 6431

Dr Nicola Galloway

Lecturer in TESOL+44 (0)131 651 6624

Dr Angela Gayton

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 4580

Amanda Gizzi

Lecturer in Art & Design+44 (0)131 651 6514

Rebecca Gow

Resource Developer / Senior Secretary for CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6236

Marissa Grassie

Teaching Fellow (Art)+44 (0)131 651 6418

Professor Morwenna Griffiths

Chair of Classroom Learning+44 (0)131 651 6104

Dr Andy Hancock

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (0)131 651 6635

Juliet Hancock

Teaching Fellow

Professor Peter Higgins

Chair in Outdoor and Environmental Education, Director of the United Nations Centre for ESD (Scotland), Dean of Students (Humanities and Soci+44 (0)131 650 9795

Dr Jule Hildmann

Research Fellow, Outdoor Education+44 (0) 131 651 6031

Deborah Holt

Director: BEd Primary Education, Bicentennial Education Fellow +44 (0)131 651 6609

Nick Hood

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6625

Neil Houston

Depute Director of Undergraduate Studies / Senior Personal Tutor for UG Students / Lecturer in Music+44 (0)131 651 6007

Dr George Hunt

Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6600

Alan Hyland

Lecturer in RMPS+44 (0)131 651 6405

Dr Aileen Irvine

Senior Lecturer in Second Language Teaching and Learning/Programme Director: MSc Language Teaching +44 (0)131 651 6145

Andy Johnstone

Teaching Fellow (Geography)+44 (0)131 651 6418

Dr Charlotte Kemp

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 6232

Dr Aileen Kennedy

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (0)131 651 6435

Betsy King

Development Manager, LfS (Scotland)+44 (0)131 651 6434

Jennifer A.L. Kirkwood

Bicentennial Education Fellow / Programme Director: PGDE (Primary)+44 (0)131 651 6103

Dr Daniel Lam

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 6445

Shirley Lawson

Development Officer/Assistive Technology & ASN, CALL Scotland+44 (0) 131 651 6077

Dr Holly Linklater

Lecturer in Inclusive Pedagogy+44 (0)131 651 6254

Dr Mike Lynch

Lecturer in Language Studies+44 (0)131 651 6422

Dr Ann MacDonald

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Senior Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6430

Dr Tom Macintyre

Senior Lecturer (Mathematics Education)+44 (0)131 651 6203

Sheila Mackenzie

Web & Resources Administrator, SSC+44 (0)131 651 6069

Kirstie MacLeod

Research Associate+44 (0)131 651 6376

Sarah Marjoribanks

Administrator for CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6235

Kirsty Martin

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6418

Elizabeth McCann

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6418

Jacqueline McGuire

Scottish Sensory Centre CPD Co-ordinator (Visual Impairment)+44 (0)131 651 6501

Susan V McLaren

Senior Lecturer in Design & Technology+44 (0)131 651 6615

Susan McLarty

Teaching Fellow, Mathematics+44 (0)131 651 6044

Diane McLellan

Braille Tutor (SSC)+44 (0)131 651 6501

Gillian McNeill

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6073

Professor Paul Meara

Honorary Professorial Fellow

Craig Mill

Assistant Technology Advisor, CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6513

Laura Mitchell

Bicentennial Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6503

Professor Pamela Munn

Professor Emeritus+44 (0)131 651 6357

Dr Bróna Murphy

Lecturer in Language Education+44 (0)131 651 6408

Daniel (Danny) Murphy

Senior Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 4190

Rosa Murray

Development Officer+44 (0)131 651 4881

Dr Robbie Nicol

Head of the Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Senior Lecturer in Outdoor Education+44 (0)131 650 9793

Paul Nisbet

Senior Research Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6072

Dr Fiona O'Hanlon

Chancellor's Fellow+44 (0)131 651 4839

Rachel O'Neill

Lecturer, Director MSc Inclusive Education +44 (0)131 651 6429

Sandra O’Neill

Training Services Coordinator and Teacher+44 (0)131 651 6075

Jean Oliver

Senior Secretary, STEP+44 (0)131 651 6444

Dr Mike Orr

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 4878

Dr Nataša Pantić

Chancellor's Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6626

Lynne Pratt

Deputy Programme Director: PGDE (Secondary) / Lecturer in Language Studies+44 (0)131 651 6425

Dr Ann J Rae

Director: MA Primary Education / Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (0)131 651 4880

Dr John Ravenscroft

Deputy Head of School / Senior Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6181

Dr Lesley Reid

Director of Undergraduate Studies / Senior Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6396

Ruby Rennie

Lecturer: TESOL, language, literacy / Accessibility Coordinator+44 (0)131 651 6331

Hannah Ritchie

Online Learning Educator+44 (0)131 651 6105

Professor Judy Robertson

Chair in Digital Learning / Research Lead in ETL+44 (0)131 651 6249

Dr Gillian Robinson

Programme Director: Master of Teaching+44 (0)131 651 6426

Jannet Robinson

Teaching Fellow (Biology)+44 (0)131 651 6032

Dr Claudia Rosenhan

Programme Director: MSc TESOL / Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6464

Dr Shari Sabeti

Chancellors Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6246

Dr Roger Scrutton

Honorary Research Fellow in Outdoor Education+44 (0)131 651 4117

Joy Sharp

Senior Secretary, SSC+44 (0) 131 651 6501

Professor Michael Sharwood Smith

Honorary Professorial Fellow+44 (0) 131 6676058

Professor Mary Simpson

Professor Emeritus+44 (0)131 651 6357

Ruth Simpson

Administrator/Supervisor, SSC+44 (0)131 651 6501

Carol Smith

Bicentennial Education Fellow+44 (0)131 651 4838

Alison Sommerville

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6418

Dr Evangelia Soulioti

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 4878

Robert Stewart

Technical Resources, CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 4186

Peter Tarrant

Senior Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6143

Dr John Telford

Lecturer and Programme Director - MSc Outdoor Education and MSc Outdoor Environmental & Sustainability Education+44 (0)131 651 6552

Graham Thomson

Director of SCSSA / Academic Coordinator of Professional Learning / Programme Director: MSc Educational Leadership+44 (0)131 651 6179

Dr Deirdre Torrance

Co-Director of Teacher Education Partnerships; Director of the Masters in Educational Leadership and Management; Director of the Certificate in Develo+44 (0)131 651 6441

Martin Toye

Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6097

Dr Dimitra Tsakalou

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6410

Greig Vickers

Senior Teaching Fellow (Drama)+44 (0)131 651 6506

Allan Wilson

Information Co-ordinator for CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6068

Dr Kevin Wright

Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (0) 131 651 6676