Moray House School of Education

ETL Institute staff

NamePositionContact details

Dr Stuart Aitken

Psychologist and Visual Impairment Specialist+44 (0)131 651 6076

Dr Farah Akbar

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 6445

Chris Alison

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6013

Mary Andrew

Co-Director of Teacher Education Partnerships, Lecturer +44 (0)131 651 6402

Sheila Arnott

Institute Secretary, Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL)+44 (0)131 651 6329

Dr Lena Bahou

Postdoctoral Fellow in Inclusive Education+44 (0)131 651 6336

Dr Simon Beames

Senior Lecturer in Outdoor Learning / School Academic Misconduct Officer+44 (0)131 651 6093

Dr Shereen Benjamin

Director of Quality Assurance / Senior Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (0)131 651 6147

Sharon Black

Teaching Fellow (Art)+44 (0)131 6651 6418

Dr Florence Bonacina-Pugh

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6359

Vivienne Bonar

Teaching Fellow in Primary Education+44 (0)131 651 6403

Mary Bovill

Bi-centenial Education Fellow+44 (0)131 651 4837

Alison Buchan

Scottish Sensory Centre CPD Co-ordinator (Hearing Impairment)+44 (0)131 651 6501

Dr Douglas Buchanan

Lecturer in Chemistry+44 (0)131 651 6618

Professor David Carr

Professor Emeritus+44 (0)131 651 6160

Dr Nicola Carse

Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (1) 131 651 6614

Dr Seongsook Choi

Lecturer in TESOL+44 (0)131 651 6539

Dr Beth Christie

Senior Teaching Fellow in Outdoor Education+44 (0)131 651 4720

Valerie Clark

Institute Administrator, Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL)+44 (0)131 651 6046

Meredith Corey

Online Learning Educator+44 (0)131 651 6105

Abi Cornwall

Development Officer, LfS (Scotland)+44 (0)131 650 9731

Joanna Courtney

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6480

Morag Crolla

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6224

Dr Joan Cutting

Senior Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6324

Dr Maria Dasli

Lecturer in TESOL+44 (0)131 651 6611

Dr Pauline Duncan

Postdoctoral Research Associate+44 (0)131 651 6428

Richard Easton

Programme Director: MSc Education: Language / Academic Coordinator of International Dev / Senior Personal Tutor for PG Students / Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6424

Dr Andrea R English

Chancellor's Fellow in Philosophy of Education+44 (0)131 651 6172

Maureen Finn

Director of STEP+44 (0)131 651 6440

Professor Lani Florian

Bell Chair of Education / Director of Research and Knowledge Exchange (RKE)+44 (0)131 651 4840

Dr Yvonne Foley

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL) / Lecturer in Language Education+44 (0)131 651 6127

Dr Kenneth Fordyce

Lecturer in TESOL+44 (0)131 651 6411

Ruth Forrester

Lecturer in Mathematics Education+44 (0)131 651 6431

Dr Nicola Galloway

Lecturer in TESOL+44 (0)131 651 6624

Dr Angela Gayton

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 6232

Amanda Gizzi

Lecturer in Art & Design+44 (0)131 651 6514

Rebecca Gow

Resource Developer / Senior Secretary for CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6236

Professor Morwenna Griffiths

Chair of Classroom Learning+44 (0)131 651 6104

Dr Andy Hancock

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (0)131 651 6635

Juliet Hancock

Teaching Fellow

Professor Peter Higgins

Personal Chair in Outdoor and Environmental Education / Outdoor Education Section Leader+44 (0)131 650 9795

Dr Jule Hildmann

Research Fellow, Outdoor Education+44 (0) 131 651 6031

Deborah Holt

Director: BEd Primary Education, Bicentennial Education Fellow +44 (0)131 651 6609

Nick Hood

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6625

Neil Houston

Depute Director of Undergraduate Studies / Senior Personal Tutor for UG Students / Lecturer in Music+44 (0)131 651 6007

Dr George Hunt

Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6600

Alan Hyland

Lecturer in RMPS+44 (0)131 651 6405

Dr Aileen Irvine

Senior Lecturer in Second Language Teaching and Learning/Programme Director: MSc Language Teaching +44 (0)131 651 6145

Andy Johnstone

Teaching Fellow (Georgraphy)+44 (0)131 6651 6418

Dr Charlotte Kemp

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 6232

Dr Aileen Kennedy

Senior Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (0)131 651 6435

Betsy King

Development Manager, LfS (Scotland)+44 (0)131 651 6434

Jennifer A.L. Kirkwood

Bicentennial Education Fellow / Programme Director: PGDE (Primary)+44 (0)131 651 6103

Daniel Lam

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 6445

Shirley Lawson

Development Officer/Assistive Technology & ASN, CALL Scotland+44 (0) 131 651 6077

Dr Holly Linklater

Lecturer in Inclusive Pedagogy+44 (0)131 651 6254

Mike Lynch

Lecturer in Language Studies+44 (0)131 651 6422

Dr Ann MacDonald

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Senior Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6430

Dr Tom Macintyre

Senior Lecturer (Mathematics Education)+44 (0)131 651 6203

Sheila Mackenzie

Web & Resources Administrator, SSC+44 (0)131 651 6069

Sarah Marjoribanks

Administrator for CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6235

Kirsty Martin

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6418

Jacqueline McGuire

Scottish Sensory Centre CPD Co-ordinator (Visual Impairment)+44 (0)131 651 6501

Heike McIntosh

Course Administrator, SCSSA+44 (0)131 651 6114

Susan V McLaren

Senior Lecturer in Design & Technology+44 (0)131 651 6615

Susan McLarty

Teaching Fellow, Mathematics+44 (0)131 651 6044

Gillian McNeill

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6480

Professor Paul Meara

Honorary Professorial Fellow

Craig Mill

Assistant Technology Advisor, CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6513

Laura Mitchell

Bicentennial Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6503

Professor Pamela Munn

Professor Emeritus+44 (0)131 651 6357

Dr Bróna Murphy

Lecturer in Language Education+44 (0)131 651 6408

Daniel (Danny) Murphy

Senior Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 4190

Rosa Murray

Development Officer+44 (0)131 651 4881

Dr Robbie Nicol

Head of the Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Senior Lecturer in Outdoor Education+44 (0)131 650 9793

Paul Nisbet

Senior Research Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6072

Dr Fiona O'Hanlon

Chancellor's Fellow+44 (0)131 651 4839

Rachel O'Neill

Lecturer, Director MSc Inclusive & Special Education / MEd Additional Support for Learning+44 (0)131 651 6429

Sandra O'Neill

CPD/Training Services Coord/Specialist Teacher, CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6075

Jean Oliver

Senior Secretary, STEP+44 (0)131 651 6444

Dr Mike Orr

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 4878

Dr Nataša Pantić

Chancellor's Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6626

Lynne Pratt

Deputy Programme Director: PGDE (Secondary) / Lecturer in Language Studies+44 (0)131 651 6425

Dr Ann J Rae

Director: MA Primary Education / Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (0)131 651 4880

Dr John Ravenscroft

Deputy Head of School / Senior Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6181

Dr Lesley Reid

Director of Undergraduate Studies / Senior Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6396

Ruby Rennie

Lecturer: TESOL, language, literacy / Accessibility Coordinator+44 (0)131 651 6331

Hannah Ritchie

Online Learning Educator+44 (0)131 651 6105

Professor Judy Robertson

Chair in Digital Learning / Research Lead in ETL+44 (0)131 651 6249

Dr Gillian Robinson

Programme Director: Master of Teaching+44 (0)131 651 6426

Jannet Robinson

Teaching Fellow (Biology)+44 (0)131 651 6032

Dr Claudia Rosenhan

Programme Director: MSc TESOL / Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6464

Dr Shari Sabeti

Chancellors Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6246

Dr Roger Scrutton

Honorary Research Fellow in Outdoor Education+44 (0)131 651 4117

Joy Sharp

Senior Secretary, SSC+44 (0) 131 651 6501

Professor Michael Sharwood Smith

Honorary Professorial Fellow

Professor Mary Simpson

Professor Emeritus+44 (0)131 651 6357

Ruth Simpson

Administrator/Supervisor, SSC+44 (0)131 651 6501

Carol Smith

Bicentennial Education Fellow+44 (0)131 651 4838

Alison Somerville

Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6418

Dr Evangelia Soulioti

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)+44 (0)131 651 4878

Robert Stewart

Technical Resources, CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 4186

Peter Tarrant

Senior Teaching Fellow+44 (0)131 651 6143

Dr John Telford

Lecturer and Programme Director - MSc Outdoor Education and MSc Outdoor Environmental & Sustainability Education+44 (0)131 651 6552

Graham Thomson

Director of SCSSA / Academic Coordinator of Professional Learning / Programme Director: MSc Educational Leadership+44 (0)131 651 6179

Dr Deirdre Torrance

Co-Director of Teacher Education Partnerships; Director of the Masters in Educational Leadership and Management; Director of the Certificate in Develo+44 (0)131 651 6441

Martin Toye

Lecturer+44 (0)131 651 6097

Greig Vickers

Senior Teaching Fellow (Drama)+44 (0)131 651 6506

Allan Wilson

Information Co-ordinator for CALL Scotland+44 (0)131 651 6068

Dr Kevin Wright

Lecturer in Primary Education+44 (0) 131 651 6676