Moray House School of Education

Academic staff

NamePositionInstitute

Dr Ramsey Affifi

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Farah Akbar

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Chris Alison

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Pete Allison FRGS

Senior Lecturer Values and Experiential LearningSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Sally Anderson

Research AssistantSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Mary Andrew

Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Rowena Arshad OBE

Head of Moray House School of Education/Co-Director of the Centre for Education for Racial Equality in Scotland (CERES) Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Graham Baker

Chancellor's FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Davies Banda

Senior Teaching Fellow in Sport Management and Sport DevelopmentSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Siân Bayne

Personal Chair of Digital EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Simon Beames

Senior Lecturer in Outdoor Learning / School Director of QAEEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Shereen Benjamin

Senior Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Ellen Boeren

Chancellor's FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Florence Bonacina-Pugh

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Vivienne Bonar

Teaching Fellow in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Josie Booth

Lecturer in Developmental PsychologyEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Mary Bovill

Bi-centenial Education FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jane Brown

Senior Research FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Alison Buchan

Scottish Sensory Centre CPD Co-ordinator (Hearing Impairment)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Douglas Buchanan

Lecturer in ChemistryEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Audrey Cameron

Associate Tutor (Deaf Education)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Louise Campbell

Teaching Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor David Carr

Professor EmeritusEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Nicola Carse

Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Katie Cebula

Lecturer in Developmental PsychologyEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Kuang-Hsu (Iris) Chiang

LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Seongsook Choi

Lecturer in TESOLEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Elizabeth (Beth) Christie

Programme Director: Learning for Sustainability programme / Lecturer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Sharon Clough

Senior Lecturer in Sport & Leisure Management Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Simon Coleman

Co-Depute Head of School / Senior LecturerSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Hayley Connell

Research Assistant (e-coachER)Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Meredith Corey

Online Learning EducatorEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Joanna Courtney

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, CALL ScotlandEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Murray Craig

Bicentennial Education FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Morag Crolla

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jim Crowther

Senior Lecturer in Community EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Linda Croxford

Honoray FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Joan Cutting

Senior LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Maria Dasli

Lecturer in TESOLEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor John M Davis

Professor of Childhood InclusionEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Pauline Duncan

Postdoctoral Research AssociateEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Adriana Duta

AQMeN Research FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Richard Easton

Programme Director: MSc Education: Language / Academic Coordinator of International Dev / Senior Personal Tutor for PG Students / LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Akwugo Emejulu

Senior Lecturer/Programme Director, MSc Social Justice and Community ActionEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Andrea R English

Chancellor's Fellow in Philosophy of EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Noel Entwistle

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Pete Evans

Depute Head of IECS Institute / LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Rory Ewins

Lecturer in Digital EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Stephen Farrier

Senior Research FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Samantha Fawkner

Senior Lecturer in Physical Activity and HealthSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Maureen Finn

Director of STEPEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Claire Fitzsimons

Chancellor's FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Lani Florian

Bell Chair of Education / Director of Research and Knowledge Exchange (RKE)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Yvonne Foley

Head of Institute for Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL) Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Kenneth Fordyce

Lecturer in TESOLEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Ruth Forrester

Lecturer in Mathematics EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Kotryna Fraser

Research AssistantSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Deborah Fry

Lecturer in Child Protection and Programme Director for the MSc in Intrnational Child Protection ResearchEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Ian Fyfe

Head of Institute for Education, Community & Society (ECS) / LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Vernon Galloway

LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Nicola Galloway

Lecturer in TESOLEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Dragan Gasevic

Chair in Learning Analytics and InformaticsEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Angela Gayton

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Carol Graham

Associate Tutor (Specific Learning Difficulties)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Marissa Grassie

Teaching Fellow (Art)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Shirley Gray

Lecturer in Physical EducationSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Morwenna Griffiths

Chair of Classroom LearningEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Lorna Hamilton

Senior Lecturer Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Andy Hancock

Director of Postgraduate Studies / Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Juliet Hancock

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Jeff Haywood

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Peter (Pete) Higgins

Chair in Outdoor and Environmental Education, Director of the United Nations Centre for ESD (Scotland), Dean of Students (CHSS)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jule Hildmann

Teaching Fellow in Outdoor LearningEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Deborah Holt

Director: BEd Primary Education, Bicentennial Education Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Nick Hood

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Andrew Horrell

Director of UG Physical Education Programmes / Lecturer in Physical EducationSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Dai Hounsell

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Neil Houston

Depute Director of Undergraduate Studies / Senior Personal Tutor for UG Students / Lecturer in MusicEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr George Hunt

LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Alan Hyland

Lecturer in RMPSEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Cristina Iannelli

Personal Chair of Education and Social Stratification / AQMeN Co-Director / Programme Director: MSc Educational Research MethodsEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Tasneem Irshad

Research Assistant - EthnicitySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Aileen Irvine

Senior Lecturer in Second Language Teaching and Learning/Programme Director: MSc Language Teaching Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Wilma Irvine

Teaching Fellow in Primary PESport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Grant Jarvie

Chair of Sport - Head of Academy of Sport Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Mike Jess

Senior LecturerSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Andy Johnstone

Teaching Fellow (Geography)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr John Kelly

Programme Director: BSc Sport & Recreation Management / LecturerSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Paul Kelly

Lecturer in Physical Activity for HealthSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Charlotte Kemp

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Aileen Kennedy

Senior Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Betsy King

Development Manager, LfS (Scotland)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Jennifer A.L. Kirkwood

Bicentennial Education Fellow / Programme Director: PGDE (Primary)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jeremy Knox

Lecturer in Digital EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Grace Kong

Research Assistant, CREIDEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Kristina Konstantoni

Programme Director: BA Childhood Practice/Lecturer in Childhood Studies/PracticeEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Carolin Kreber

Professor of Teaching and Learning in Higher EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Marlies Kustatscher

Lecturer in Childhood Studies / Programme Director BA Childhood PracticeEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Martin Lawn

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Shirley Lawson

Development Officer/Assistive Technology & ASN, CALL ScotlandEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dave Lee

Director of PMARCSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Jung Woo (Jay) Lee

Lecturer in Sport and Leisure PolicySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Jingyi Li

Programme Director: MSc Education / Teaching FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Holly Linklater

Lecturer in Inclusive PedagogyEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Susan Loh

Research AssistantSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Michael Lynch

Senior Lecturer in Language StudiesEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr James MacAllister

Lecturer in Philosophy of EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Ann MacDonald

Co-Depute Head of Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Senior LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Georgios Machtsiras

Senior Teaching Fellow in Sports BiomechanicsSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Tom Macintyre

Senior Lecturer (Mathematics Education)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Sarah MacIsaac

Bicentennial Education FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Justine MacLean

Lecturer in Physical Education Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Kirstie MacLeod

Research AssociateEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Gale Macleod

Senior Lecturer, Dean (Postgraduate Taught) CHSSEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Hamish Macleod

Senior LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Alan MacPherson

Programme Director: MSc Performance Psychology / LecturerSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Andrew Manches

Chancellor’s FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Ian Martin

Honorary FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Kirsty Martin

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Amanda Martindale

Lecturer in Sport & Performance PsychologySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Chloe McAdam

PAHRC Research & Knowledge Exchange CoordinatorSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Elizabeth McCann

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Gillean McCluskey

Deputy Director of CREID / Senior LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Ken McCulloch

Senior Lecturer in Community EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Matthew L. McDowell

Lecturer in Sport Policy, Management, and International Development; School Library and Academic Computing CoordinatorSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Sarah McGeown

Co-Depute Head of Institute for Education, Community & Society (ECS) / Lecturer in Developmental PsychologyEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Callum McGregor

Lecturer in EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Jacqueline McGuire

Scottish Sensory Centre CPD Co-ordinator (Visual Impairment)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Jan McIntyre

Lecturer in Developmental PESport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Peter McKenna

Research AssistantEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Susan V McLaren

Senior Lecturer in Design & TechnologyEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Susan McLarty

Teaching Fellow, MathematicsEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Diane McLellan

Braille Tutor (SSC)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Paul McMillan

Senior Teaching FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Gillian McNeill

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, CALL ScotlandEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Paul Meara

Honorary Professorial FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Laura Mitchell

Bicentennial FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Stuart Moir

Programme Director: BA Hons Community Education / Bicentennial Education FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Rosemary Mulholland

Lecturer in Physical EducationSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Pamela Munn

Professor EmeritusEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Bróna Murphy

Lecturer in Language EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Daniel (Danny) Murphy

Senior Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

June Murray

Lecturer in Developmental PESport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Rosa Murray

Development OfficerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Nanette Mutrie MBE

Chair in Physical Activity for HealthSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Christine Nash

Head of Institute for Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Sarah Nicholson

Research AssistantSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Robbie Nicol

Co-Depute Head of School / Senior Lecturer in Outdoor EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Paul Nisbet

Senior Research FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Ailsa Niven

Senior Lecturer in Physical Activity and HealthSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Jim O'Brien

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Fiona O'Hanlon

Chancellor's FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Rachel O'Neill

Lecturer, Director MSc Inclusive Education Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Clara O'Shea

Associate LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Sandra O’Neill

Training Services Coordinator and TeacherEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Mike Orr

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Nataša Pantić

Chancellor's FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Margaret Petrie

Senior Teaching FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Shaun Phillips

Programme Director: MSc Strength and Conditioning / Lecturer in Sports PhysiologySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Lydia Plowman

Chair in Education and Technology & Dean of Research, College of Humanities and Social ScienceEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Lynne Pratt

Deputy Programme Director: PGDE (Secondary) / Lecturer in Language StudiesEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Stelios Psycharakis

Depute Director of Postgraduate Studies (PGR) / Lecturer in BiomechanicsSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Ann J Rae

Director: MA Primary Education / Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor John Ravenscroft

Senior LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Gavin L Reid

Programme Director: MSc Sport Policy, Management and International Development / LecturerSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Lesley Reid

Director of Undergraduate Studies / Senior LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Ruby Rennie

Lecturer: TESOL, language, literacy / Accessibility CoordinatorEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Hugh Richards

Lecturer in Sport & Exercise PsychologySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Sheila Riddell

Chair in Inclusion and Diversity/Director of CREIDEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Hannah Ritchie

Online Learning EducatorEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Judy Robertson

Chair in Digital Learning / Research Lead in ETLEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Gillian Robinson

Programme Director: MEd Leadership and LearningEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Jannet Robinson

Teaching Fellow (Biology)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Claudia Rosenhan

Programme Director: MSc TESOL / Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jen Ross

Senior Lecturer/Deputy Director RKEEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Shari Sabeti

Chancellors FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Pauline Sangster

Programme Director: EdD / Senior LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Dave Saunders

Lecturer: Exercise PhysiologySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Roger Scrutton

Honorary Research Fellow in Outdoor EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Brian Shannan

Associate Tutor (Deaf Education)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Michael Sharwood Smith

Honorary Professorial FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Philippa Sheail

Associate Lecturer in Digital EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Mary Simpson

Professor EmeritusEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Christine Sinclair

Lecturer in Digital EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Carol Smith

Bicentennial Education FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Alison Sommerville

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Evangelia Soulioti

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor John Sproule

Personal Chair of Physical EducationSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Peter Tarrant

Senior Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr John Telford

Lecturer and Programme Director - MSc Outdoor Education and MSc Outdoor Environmental & Sustainability EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Lyn Tett

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Graham Thomson

Director of SCSSA / Academic Coordinator of Professional Learning / Programme Director: MSc Educational LeadershipEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Malcolm Thorburn

Lecturer in Physical EducationSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Wendy Timmons

Programme Director: MSc Dance Science & Education / Lecturer in Physical Education / Dance Science SpecialistSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Deirdre Torrance

Senior Lecturer, Director Teacher Education Partnerships; Dir. MEd Educational Leadership & Management; Co-Dir. MEd Leadership & LearningEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Martin Toye

LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

John Truesdale

Research AssistantEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Yi-Shan Tsai

Research AssociateEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Dimitra Tsakalou

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Tony Turner

Programme Director: MSc Strength & Conditioning / Senior Lecturer in Exercise PhysiologySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Claire Valentin

Depute Director of Postgraduate Studies (PGT) / Senior LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Martine Verheul

Programme Director: BSc Applied Sport Science / Lecturer in Skill Acquisition & Motor ControlSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Greig Vickers

Senior Teaching Fellow (Drama)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Elisabet Weedon

Deputy Director of CREID / Senior Research FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Gaby Weiner

Honorary ProfessorEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Jennifer Wishart MA PhD FRSE

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Kevin Wright

Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)