Moray House School of Education

Academic staff

NamePositionInstitute

Dr Stuart Aitken

Psychologist and Visual Impairment SpecialistEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Farah Akbar

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Chris Alison

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Pete Allison FRGS

Head of the Graduate School. Senior Lecturer Values and Experiential LearningSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Thomas Allmer

Lecturer in Social JusticeEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Charles Anderson

Senior LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Mary Andrew

Co-Director of Teacher Education Partnerships, Lecturer Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Rowena Arshad OBE

Head of Moray House School of Education/Co-Director of the Centre for Education for Racial Equality in Scotland (CERES) Education, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Lena Bahou

Postdoctoral Fellow in Inclusive EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Graham Baker

Chancellor's FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Siân Bayne

Personal Chair of Digital EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Simon Beames

Senior Lecturer in Outdoor Learning / School Academic Misconduct OfficerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Alan Bell

Emeritus Associate, CERESEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Shereen Benjamin

Director of Quality Assurance / Senior Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Ellen Boeren

Chancellor's FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Florence Bonacina-Pugh

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Vivienne Bonar

Teaching Fellow in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Mary Bovill

Bi-centenial Education FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jane Brown

Senior Research FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Alison Buchan

Scottish Sensory Centre CPD Co-ordinator (Hearing Impairment)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Douglas Buchanan

Lecturer in ChemistryEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Audrey Cameron

Research Fellow, Child Protection Research CentreEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor David Carr

Professor EmeritusEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Katie Cebula

Lecturer in Developmental PsychologyEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Kuang-Hsu (Iris) Chiang

LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Kristin Childers-Buschle

Research AssistantEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Seongsook Choi

Lecturer in TESOLEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Beth Christie

Senior Teaching Fellow in Outdoor EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Alison Closs

Emeritus Associate, CERESEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Sharon Clough

Programme Director: BSc Sport & Recreation Management / Senior Lecturer in Sport & Leisure Management Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Simon Coleman

Head of Institute for Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS) / Senior LecturerSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Joanna Courtney

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, CALL ScotlandEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Murray Craig

Bicentennial Education FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Morag Crolla

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jim Crowther

Senior Lecturer in Community EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Linda Croxford

Honoray FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Joan Cutting

Senior LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Maria Dasli

Lecturer in TESOLEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor John M Davis

Professor of Childhood InclusionEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Gari Donn

LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Pauline Duncan

Postdoctoral Research AssociateEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Richard Easton

Programme Director: MSc Education: Language / Academic Coordinator of International Dev / Senior Personal Tutor for PG Students / LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Akwugo Emejulu

Senior Lecturer/Programme Director, MSc Social Justice and Community ActionEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Andrea R English

Chancellor's Fellow in Philosophy of EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Noel Entwistle

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Pete Evans

LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Rory Ewins

Lecturer in E-learningEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Stephen Farrier

Senior Research FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Samantha Fawkner

Senior Lecturer in Physical Activity and HealthSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Maureen Finn

Director of STEPEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Claire Fitzsimons

Chancellor's FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Lani Florian

Bell Chair of Education / Director of Research and Knowledge Exchange (RKE)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Yvonne Foley

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL) / Lecturer in Language EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Kenneth Fordyce

Programme Director: MSc TESOL / Lecturer in TESOLEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Mariela Fordyce

Associate TutorEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Ruth Forrester

Lecturer in Mathematics EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Deborah Fry

Lecturer in Child Protection and Programme Director for the MSc in Intrnational Child Protection ResearchEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Ian Fyfe

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Community & Society (ECS) / Programme Director: BA Hons Community Education / LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Andressa Gadda

NSPCC Research Fellow in Child ProtectionEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Vernon Galloway

LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Nicola Galloway

Lecturer in TESOLEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Dragan Gasevic

Chair in Learning Analytics and InformaticsEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Angela Gayton

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Amanda Gizzi

Lecturer in Art & DesignEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Shirley Gray

Lecturer in Physical EducationSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Morwenna Griffiths

Chair of Classroom LearningEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Lorna Hamilton

Programme Director: MSc Education / Senior LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Kathryn Hamilton

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Andy Hancock

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Juliet Hancock

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

John Hart

Research Associate/ConsultantEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Jeff Haywood

Professor of Education and Technology / Vice Principal for Knowledge ManagementEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Peter Higgins

Personal Chair in Outdoor and Environmental Education / Outdoor Education Section LeaderEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jule Hildmann

Research Fellow, Outdoor EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Deborah Holt

Director: BEd Primary Education, Bicentennial Education Fellow Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Nick Hood

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Andrew Horrell

Director of UG Physical Education Programmes / Lecturer in Physical EducationSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Dai Hounsell

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Neil Houston

Depute Director of Undergraduate Studies / Senior Personal Tutor for UG Students / Lecturer in MusicEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Cathy Howieson

Senior Research FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr George Hunt

LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Alan Hyland

Lecturer in RMPSEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Cristina Iannelli

Personal Chair of Education and Social Stratification / AQMeN Co-Director / Programme Director: MSc Educational Research MethodsEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Aileen Irvine

Senior Lecturer in Second Language Teaching and Learning/Programme Director: MSc Language Teaching Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Wilma Irvine

Teaching Fellow in Primary PESport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Grant Jarvie

Chair of Sport - Head of Academy of Sport Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Mike Jess

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS) / Senior Lecturer in Physical Education / Programme Director: PGSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Chris Jones

Lecturer in Child ProtectionEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr John Kelly

Lecturer in Sport and Recreation Business ManagementSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Paul Kelly

Lecturer in Physical Activity for HealthSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Charlotte Kemp

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Aileen Kennedy

Senior Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Betsy King

Development Manager, LfS (Scotland)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Jennifer A.L. Kirkwood

Bicentennial Education Fellow / Programme Director: PGDE (Primary)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Markus Klein

AQMeN Research FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Jeremy Knox

LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Grace (Fannie) Kong

Research Assistant, CREIDEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Kristina Konstantoni

Programme Director:BA Childhood Practice / Lecturer in Childhood Studies/Practice, Co-Director of Centre for Education for Racial Equality in ScotlandEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Carolin Kreber

Professor of Teaching and Learning in Higher EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Zain Kurdi

Research AssociateEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Marlies Kustatscher

Lecturer in Childhood StudiesEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Daniel Lam

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Amanda Larter

Teaching FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Martin Lawn

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Janette Leach

Teaching FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dave Lee

Director of PMARCSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Jung Woo (Jay) Lee

Lecturer in Sport and Leisure PolicySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Moira Leslie

LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jingyi Li

Teaching FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Holly Linklater

Lecturer in Inclusive PedagogyEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Mike Lynch

Lecturer in Language StudiesEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Ann MacDonald

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Senior LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Georgios Machtsiras

Senior Teaching Fellow in Sports BiomechanicsSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Tom Macintyre

Senior Lecturer (Mathematics Education)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Sarah MacIsaac

Bicentennial Education FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Kirsteen Mackay

Research FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Justine MacLean

Lecturer in Physical Education Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Gale Macleod

Senior Lecturer, Dean (Postgraduate Taught) CHSSEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Hamish Macleod

Senior LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Alan MacPherson

Programme Director: MSc Performance Psychology / LecturerSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Andrew Maile

Programme Director: BEd Physical Education / Senior LecturerSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Andrew Manches

Chancellor’s FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Ian Martin

Honorary FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Kirsty Martin

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Anne Martin

Research AssociateSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Amanda Martindale

Lecturer in Sport & Performance PsychologySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Chloe McAdam

PAHRC Research & Knowledge Exchange CoordinatorSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Gillean McCluskey

Head of Institute for Education, Community & Society (ECS) / Deputy Director of CREID / Senior LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Ken McCulloch

Senior Lecturer in Community EducationEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Matt McDowell

Lecturer in Sport Policy, Management, and International DevelopmentSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Sarah McGeown

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Education, Community & Society (ECS) / Lecturer in Developmental PsychologyEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Evelyn McGregor

Director of Postgraduate Studies / Lecturer in Developmental PsychologyEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Jacqueline McGuire

Scottish Sensory Centre CPD Co-ordinator (Visual Impairment)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Jan McIntyre

Lecturer in Developmental PESport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Susan V McLaren

Senior Lecturer in Design & TechnologyEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Susan McLarty

Teaching Fellow, MathematicsEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Paul McMillan

Senior Teaching FellowSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Gillian McNeill

Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, CALL ScotlandEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Paul Meara

Honorary Professorial FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Sarah Minty

Research Fellow, CREIDEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Laura Mitchell

Bicentennial FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Stuart Moir

Bicentennial Education FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Rosemary Mulholland

Lecturer in Physical EducationSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Pamela Munn

Professor EmeritusEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Bróna Murphy

Lecturer in Language EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Daniel (Danny) Murphy

Senior Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

June Murray

Lecturer in Developmental PESport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Rosa Murray

Development OfficerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Nanette Mutrie MBE

Chair in Physical Activity for HealthSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Christine Nash

Co-Deputy Head of Institute for Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS) Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Joanne Nicholls

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Robbie Nicol

Head of the Institute for Education, Teaching & Leadership (ETL) / Senior Lecturer in Outdoor EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Paul Nisbet

Senior Research FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Ailsa Niven

Senior Lecturer in Physical Activity and HealthSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Jim O'Brien

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Fiona O'Hanlon

Chancellor's FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Rachel O'Neill

Lecturer, Director MSc Inclusive & Special Education / MEd Additional Support for LearningEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Sandra O'Neill

CPD/Training Services Coord/Specialist Teacher, CALL ScotlandEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Clara O'Shea

Associate LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Mike Orr

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Nataša Pantić

Chancellor's FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Margaret Petrie

Senior Teaching FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Shaun Phillips

Lecturer in Sport, Physical Education & Health Sciences (Sports Physiology)Sport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Lydia Plowman

Chair in Education and Technology & Dean of Research, College of Humanities and Social ScienceEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Lynne Pratt

Deputy Programme Director: PGDE (Secondary) / Lecturer in Language StudiesEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Stelios Psycharakis

Lecturer in BiomechanicsSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Ann J Rae

Director: MA Primary Education / Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr John Ravenscroft

Deputy Head of School / Senior LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Gavin L Reid

Programme Director: MSc Sport Policy, Management and International Development / LecturerSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Lesley Reid

Director of Undergraduate Studies / Senior LecturerEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Ruby Rennie

Lecturer: TESOL, language, literacy / Accessibility CoordinatorEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Hugh Richards

Lecturer in Sport & Exercise PsychologySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Professor Sheila Riddell

Professor of Inclusion and Diversity / Director of CREIDEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Judy Robertson

Chair in Digital Learning / Research Lead in ETLEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Gillian Robinson

Programme Director: Master of TeachingEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Jannet Robinson

Teaching Fellow (Biology)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Claudia Rosenhan

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Jen Ross

Programme Director: MSc Digital Education/ Deputy Director: Research and Knowledge Exchange / LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Shari Sabeti

Chancellors FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Pauline Sangster

Senior Lecturer/PhD Programme Director/Joint Director of EdD ProgrammeEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Dave Saunders

Programme Director: BSc Applied Sport Science / Lecturer: Exercise PhysiologySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Roger Scrutton

Honorary Research Fellow in Outdoor EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Michael Sharwood Smith

Honorary Professorial FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Mae Shaw

Senior LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Mary Simpson

Professor EmeritusEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Christine Sinclair

Lecturer in E-learningEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Carol Smith

Bicentennial Education FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Alison Somerville

Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Evangelia Soulioti

Teaching Fellow (TESOL)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Claire Sowton

Research AssociateEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr John Sproule

Senior LecturerSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Peter Tarrant

Senior Teaching FellowEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Julie Taylor

Child Protection Research CentreEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr John Telford

Lecturer and Programme Director - MSc Outdoor Education and MSc Outdoor Environmental & Sustainability EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Professor Lyn Tett

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Graham Thomson

Director of SCSSA / Academic Coordinator of Professional Learning / Programme Director: MSc Educational LeadershipEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Malcolm Thorburn

Lecturer in Physical EducationSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Wendy Timmons

Programme Director: MSc Dance Science & Education / Lecturer in Physical Education / Dance Science SpecialistSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Michael Titterton

NSPCC Research Fellow in Child ProtectionEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Deirdre Torrance

Co-Director of Teacher Education Partnerships; Director of the Masters in Educational Leadership and Management; Director of the Certificate in DeveloEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Martin Toye

Specific Learning DifficultiesEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

John Truesdale

Research AssistantEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Tony Turner

Programme Director: MSc Strength & Conditioning / Senior Lecturer in Exercise PhysiologySport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Claire Valentin

Depute Director of Postgraduate Studies / Senior LecturerEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Stephanie Valentin

Research AssociateSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Dr Martine Verheul

Lecturer in Skill Acquisition & Motor ControlSport, Physical Education and Health Sciences (SPEHS)

Greig Vickers

Senior Teaching Fellow (Drama)Education, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)

Dr Joris Vlieghe

Teaching FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Dr Elisabet Weedon

Deputy Director of CREID / Senior Research FellowEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Gaby Weiner

Honorary ProfessorEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Professor Jennifer Wishart MA PhD FRSE

Professor EmeritusEducation, Community and Society (ECS)

Kevin Wright

Lecturer in Primary EducationEducation, Teaching and Leadership (ETL)