Biological Sciences


List of all academic, research, technical and administrative staff.

For corrections, please contact the Institute Secretary below.

Institute of Evolutionary Biology staff list

Head of Institute

NameEmail AddressTelephone
Professor Paul Sharp +44 (0) 131 651 3684

Institute Secretary

NameEmail AddressTelephone
Roz Shields +44 (0)131 650 5464

Building Manager

NameEmail AddressTelephone
Dr David Brown +44 (0) 131 650 5453

Administrative Staff

NamePositionEmail AddressTelephone
David Bonas Edinburgh Genomics Business Manager +44 (0)131 651 7804
Jayne Glendinning School Research Administrator +44 (0) 131 650 7274
Andrew Lainson Business Administrative Assistant - Edinburgh Genomics +44(0)131 651 3633
Mairead Rae Postgraduate Programme Administrator +44 (0) 131 650 5455
Ana Serrano Administrative Assistant - Edinburgh Genomics +44(0)131 651 3633
Sophie Warlow Sequencing Technician

Academic Staff and Principal Investigators

NameResearch InterestEmail Address
BELL, Matthew Dr Evolution of social conflict
BLAXTER, Mark Professor The biology and evolution of nematodes, including the analysis of genes and gene families in the model nematode Caenorhabditis elegans
COLEGRAVE, Nick Dr Evolution of adaptation and diversity
COLLINS, Sinead Dr Adaptation in complex environments
CUNNINGHAM, Emma Dr Evolutionary and behavioural ecology of reproductive strategies. Life-history evolution in particular, how life history decisions are affected by parasitism and disease. Sexual selection and sexual conflict
FRENCH, Vernon Dr Senior Lecturer
GHARBI, Karim Dr SNP and QTL mapping
HADFIELD, Jarrod Dr Evolutionary quantitative genetics
JONES, Martin Dr Evolutionary bioinformatics
KEIGHTLEY, Peter Professor The evolutionary impact of new mutations. The evolutionary analysis of genome sequences. Complex trait genetics
KNOTT, Sara Dr Genetics of complex traits
LEIGH-BROWN, Andrew Professor Genetic variation and evolution of HIV, particularly the evolution of drug resistance
LEWIS, Sue Dr Population ecology, particularly the impact of individual variation on population processes
LITTLE, Tom Professor The evolutionary implications of parasitism and disease on host populations
LOHSE, Konrad Dr Population genomics and speciation
MOORAD, Jacob Dr Evolution of ageing
NURNBERGER, Beate Dr Senior Research Fellow
NUSSEY, Daniel Dr Evolutionary ecology and genetics of ageing and phenotypic plasticity
OBBARD, Darren Dr The evolution of insect viruses and insect immune systems
PEDERSEN, Amy Dr The ecology and evolution of infectious diseases; particularly co-infection dynamics in wild mammals and disease emergence
PEMBERTON, Josephine Professor Using molecular techniques to investigate issues in behaviour, ecology and evolution in natural populations
PHILLIMORE, Albert Dr Ecology and evolution on a macro-scale
RAMBAUT, Andrew Professor Molecular evolution and molecular epidemiology of RNA viruses; Computational techniques in molecular phylogenetics and evolution
REECE, Sarah Professor What makes a successful parasite
ROSS, Laura Genetic conflict
SHARP, Paul Professor Evolution of viruses; evolution of bacterial genomes
SILVERTOWN, Jonathan Professor Professor/PI
SMISETH, Per Dr Evolution of parental care, parent-offspring conflict, sexual conflict and sibling competition
STONE, Graham Professor Molecular ecology of insect-plant interactions
TWYFORD, Alex Dr NERC Research Fellow
VALE, Pedro Dr Chancellor's Fellow
WALLING, Craig Dr Evolutionary ecology particularly sexual selection and the maintenance of genetic variation in life history traits
WALSH, Patrick Dr Behavioural ecology and animal cognition: life history responses to environmental factors, and the cognitive requirements of avian nest building.
WOOLHOUSE, Mark Professor Infectious Disease Epidemiology

Honorary and Visiting Staff

NamePositionEmail Address
Professor Nicholas Barton Visiting Professor
Dr Susan Brotherstone Honorary Fellow
Dr Lutz Bunger Honorary Fellow
Professor Deborah Charlesworth Senior Honorary Professorial Fellow
Professor Brian Charlesworth Senior Honorary Professorial Fellow
Dr Francis Daunt Honorary Fellow
Dr John Deag Honorary Fellow
Professor Richard Ennos Professor of Ecological Genetics
Professor William G Hill Professor Emeritus
Professor Andrew Illius Professor Emeritus
Dr Lee Innes Honorary Fellow
Dr Peter Jones Honorary Fellow
Professor Loeske Kruuk Personal Chair of Evolutionary Ecology
Professor Aubrey Manning OBE Professor Emeritus
Dr Martyn Murray Honorary Fellow

Research Staff

NameGroup / PositionEmail Address
Camillo Berenos Pemberton Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Roberta Bergero Deborah Charlesworth Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Jose Campos Deborah Charlesworth Group (Research Fellow)
Laetitia Canini Research
Timothee Cezard Blaxter Group (Bioinformatician)
Eva Deinum Postdoctoral Research
Helen Gunter Blaxter Group (Environmental Genomics Project Manager)
Damien Hicks Stone Group (Research Associate)
Dr Jisca Huisman Pemberton Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Dr Susan Johnston Pemberton Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Dr Crispin Jordan Ennos Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Jerome Kelleher Barton Group (Research Fellow)
Dr Heidi Kuehne Collins Group (Research Assistant)
Dr Diane Lawrence Collins Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Alexandra Marshall Blaxter Group (Bioinformatician)
Lynsey McInnes Stone Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Andrew Morgan Keightley Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Rob Ness Keightley Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
James Nicholls Stone Group (Research Fellow)
Aidan O'Donnell Reece Group (Research Assistant)
Bert Overduin
Jill Pilkington Pemberton Group (Research Associate)
Dr Lindsey Plenderleith Sharp Group (Postdoctoral Research Fellow)
Roman Popat Brown Group (Research Fellow)
Thibaud Porphyre EpiGroup (Research Fellow)
Dr Suo Qiu Deborah Charlesworth Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Charlotte Repton Reece Group (Research Assistant)
Carolyn Riddell Edinburgh Genomics (Sequencing Technician)
Judith Risse
Evie Rynkiewicz Pedersen Group (Sponsored Researcher)
Petra Schneider Reece Group (CIIE Junior Fellowship)
Ana Serrano Edinburgh Genomics (Administrative Assistant - Edinburgh Genomics)
Frazer Sinclair Stone Group (Seasonal Fieldworker)
Stuart Taylor Edinburgh Genomics (Bioinformatician)
Marian Thomson Edinburgh Genomics (Sequencing Technician)
Urmi Trivedi Edinburgh Genomics (Lead Bioinformatician)
Sarah Underwood Nussey Group (Postgraduate Research Assistant)
Bram van Bunnik EpiGroup (Research Fellow)
Dr Fergal Waldron Obbard Group (Research Assistant)
Melissa Ward EpiGroup (Post-Doc)
Kathryn Watt Nussey Group (Lab Manager)
Ian White Research
Paul Wikramaratna Rambaut Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Philip Wilson Little Group (Research Assistant)
Gonzalo Yebra Postdoctoral Research

Technical Staff

NameGroup / PositionEmail Address
Cornelia Altgard Stone Group (Seasonal Fieldworker)
Martyn Baker Kruuk Group (Research Support Technician)
Caron Barker Lab Sequencing Technologist
Michael Berinski Bioinformatician (Programmer)
Matthew Bishop Laboratory Support Team Leader
Helen Borthwick Brian Charlesworth Group (Research Technician)
Natalia De La Torre Rodriguez Stone Group (Research Technician)
Cathlene Eland Edinburgh Genomics (Sequencing Technologist)
Andrew Gillies Edinburgh Genomics (Sequencing Service Technician)
Tom Godfrey Stone Group (Research Technician)
Elizabeth Heap Lab Sequencing Technologist
Stewart Laing Edinburgh Genomics (Sequencing Technologist)
Tony Miles Blaxter Group (Sequencing Technologist)
Anna Montazam Edinburgh Genomics (Sequencing Service Technician)
Ronnie Mooney Reece Group (Research Technician)
Sean Morris Kruuk Group (Research Support Technician (field based))
Alison Morris Kruuk Group (Senior Research Technician)
Jenna Nichols Edinburgh Genomics (Sample Preperation Manager)
Pierre Ouvrard Stone Group (Seasonal Fieldworker)
Murray Wham Bioinformatician (Programmer)
Ben Whittaker Research Techician
Nicola Wrobel Edinburgh Genomics (Sequencing Service Technician)

PhD Students

NameGroup / PositionEmail Address
Richard Allen PhD Student
Philip Birget Reece Group (PhD Student)
Thomas Black Pemberton Group (PhD Student)
Thomas Booker PhD Student
Kay Boulton Walling Group (PhD Student)
Georgina Brennan Collins Group (PhD Student)
Liam Brierley Pedersen Group (PhD Student)
Rebecca Callaby EpiGroup (PhD Student)
Lucy Carter Reece Group (PhD Student)
Christina Coakley Cunningham Group (PhD Student)
Daniel Cornforth Brown Group (PhD Student)
Claire Donaldson Knott Group (PhD Student)
Kevin Donnelly Ennos Group (PhD Student)
Gytis Dudas Rambaut Group (PhD Student)
Jenn Elliott Brown Group (PhD Student)
Julja Ernst Stone Group (PhD Student)
Sylvie Estrela Brown Group (PhD Student)
Jessica Flood EpiGroup (PhD Student)
Hannah Froy Nussey Group (PhD Student)
Mizuho Fukushige EpiGroup (PhD Student)
Cheryl Gibbons EpiGroup (PhD Student)
Hanna Granroth-wilding Cunningham Group (PhD Student)
Gabriela Karolina Hajduk PhD Student
Matthew Hall EpiGroup (PhD Student)
Jack Hearn Blaxter Group (PhD Student)
Jessica Hedge Rambaut Group (PhD Student)
Emma Hodcroft Leigh-Brown Group (PhD Student)
Edward Ivimey-Cook PhD Student
Athanasios Kousathanas Keightley Group (PhD Student)
Josianne Lachapelle Colegrave Group (PhD Student)
Sam Lewis Obbard Group (PhD Student)
Rasmus Lindberg PhD Student
Nick Lowery Brown Group (PhD Student)
Lu Lu Leigh-Brown Group (PhD Student)
Nathan Medd PhD Student
Kathryn Milne PhD Student
Emily Moore Pemberton Group (PhD Student)
Maarit Mäenpää Smiseth Group (PhD Student)
Richard Fordjour Oppong PhD Student
William Palmer PhD Student
Richard Perry Sharp Group (PhD Student)
Juan Quintana PhD Student
Manon Ragonnet-cronin Leigh-Brown Group (PhD Student)
Elisa Schaum Collins Group (PhD Student)
Jack Shutt PhD Student
Stephanie Smith Pemberton Group (PhD Student)
Christine Tansey Phillimore Group (PhD Student)
Annika Telford Ennos Group (PhD Student)
Graham Thomas Blaxter Group (PhD Student)
Rucha Tillu PhD Student
Eugenio Valderrama Escallon Stone Group (PhD Student)
Becky Watson Nussey Group (PhD Student)
James Westrip Bell Group (PhD Student)
Mojca Zelnikar Leigh-Brown Group (PhD Student)