Immunology and Infection

Staff profiles

A list of all academic, research, technical and administrative staff.

Institute of Immunology and Infection Research staff list

Head of Institute

Name Email Address Telephone
Professor Keith Matthews +44 (0) 131 651 3639

Institute Secretary

Name                                        Email Address Telephone
Roz Shields +44 (0)131 650 5464

Building Manager

Name                                                Email Address Telephone
Dr David Brown +44 (0) 131 650 5453

Administrative staff

Name Position Email Address Telephone
Jayne Glendinning School Research Administrator +44 (0) 131 650 7274
Jennifer Hurst Administrative Assistant +44(0)131-650-3688
Kasia Kokowska CIIE Centre Manager +44 (0) 131 650 3683
Mairead Rae Postgraduate Programme Administrator +44 (0) 131 650 5455
Hilary Snaith Executive Manager, Edinburgh Infectious Diseases +44 (0)131 651 3688

Academic staff and principal investigators

Name Research Interest Email Address
ALLEN, Judith Professor Immune modulation & effector mechanisms induced by helminths
BUCK, Amy Dr Micro-RNA function in the host-pathogen context
CAVANAGH, David Dr Human immune response to antigens from the erythrocytic stage of Plasmodium falciparum, with the aim of developing effective vaccines targeting these parasite proteins
GRAY, David Professor                Immunological memory and T-B cell interactions
IVENS, Alasdair Dr Bioinformatics for genome analysis
MACIAS RIBELA, Sara Chancellor's Fellow
MAIZELS, Rick Professor Immune modulating molecules of helminths
MATTHEWS, Keith Professor Cell biology of African trypanosomes
MUTAPI, Francisca Dr Immunoepidemiology of human schistosomiasis
POTOCNIK, Alexandre Dr Chancellor's Fellow
ROWE, Alex Professor Cell biology of malaria infection and disease
SAVILL, Nicholas Dr Epidemiology and evolution of infectious diseases
SCHNAUFER, Achim Dr Mitochondrial biology of trypanosomatid parasites
SIMMONDS, Peter Professor Professor of Virology
SPENCE, Philip Dr Plasmodium virulence and immunity to malaria
SZOOR, Balazs Dr Phosphatases in parasite biology
TAYLOR, Matthew Dr Priming and maintenance of regulatory and effector T cell responses during chronic helminth infections
THOMPSON, Joanne Dr Molecular biology of malaria parasites
VAZQUEZ-BOLAND, Jose Professor Mechanisms of intracellular parasitism, bacterial pathogenesis
ZAISS, Dietmar Dr Function of the EGF-R signalling pathway in the immune system
ZAMOYSKA, Rose Professor Regulation of T cell differentiation, activation and homeostasis

Honorary and visiting staff

Name Position Email Address
Dr Hamza Babiker Honorary Fellow
Dr David Bartley Honorary Lecturer
Professor Richard Carter Senior Honorary Professorial Fellow  
Dr David Dresser Honorary Fellow
Dr Alasdair Nisbet Honorary Fellow  

Research Staff

Name Group/Position Email Address
Yvonne Adams Rowe Group (Visitor)
Simon Babayan CIIE (CIIE Junior Fellowship)
Tom Barr Gray Group
Natalie Blair Postgraduate Research Assistant
Jess Borger Research Fellow
Sheila Brown Gray Group
Rebecca Brownlie Zamoyska Group
Stefano Caserta Zamoyska Group
Dr Alessandro Ceroni Post-doc
Margo Chase-Topping EpiGroup
Peter Cook MacDonald Group
Graeme Cowan Cavanagh Group
Karen Fairlie-Clarke Graham Group
Celine Garcia Zamoyska Group (Research Assistant)
Ashfaq Ghumra Rowe Group
Matthew Gould Schnaufer Lab (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Katie Hamilton Fevre Group
James Hewitson Maizels Group
Steve Jenkins Allen Group
Johanna Knipper Postdoctoral Research Associate
Sarah Knowles
Gabbi Lindergard Thomson Group
Binny Manonmony Matthews Group (Postdoctoral Research Associate)
Luke McNally Research Fellow
Seanna McTaggart Obbard Group (CIIE Junior Fellowship)
Janice Murray Maizels Group
Norman Nausch Mutapi Group
Dr Sema Nickbakhsh EpiGroup (Research Fellow)
Alex Phythian-Adams MacDonald Group (Research Fellow)
Dr Eva Rico Vidal Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Federico Rojas Matthews Group
Dominik Ruckerl Allen Group
Stephanie Ryan Maizels Group (Research Assistant)
Robert Salmond Senior Research Fellow
Jayanthi Santhanam
Dr Claudia Schaffner Schnaufer Lab (Postdoctural Research Associate)
Dr Fabio Simbari
Katie Smith Maizels Group
Dr Danielle Smyth Postdoctoral Research Associate
Tara Sutherland Allen Group
Dr Thomas Tan Post-doc
Pegine Walrad Matthews Group
Dr Martin Waterfall Flow Cytometry Manager
Kim Wilson Research Assistant

Technical Staff

Name Group/Position Email Address
Sheelagh Duncan Allen Group Allen Group
Alison Fulton Taylor Group
Katrina Gordon Buck Group (Research Technician)
Laurence Hall Schnaufer Lab
Yvonne Harcus Maizels Group
Marissa Lear Research Technician
Niolette McGill Research Technician
Dianne Murray Matthews Group
Juan Quintana Alcala Research Technician
Rinku Rajan MacDonald Group
Ahmed Raza Rowe Group
Donald Smith Research Technician
Claire Sweenie Rowe Group
Julie Wilson Research Technician
David Wright
Xiaoyan Zou Research Technician

PhD Students

Name Group/Position Email Address
Jennifer Agyekum Thomson Group (PhD Student)
Gloria Amegatcher PhD Student
Laura Appleby Mutapi Group (PhD Student)
Yvonne Azasi Rowe Group (PhD Student)
Cara Bray PhD Student
Melanie Buehlmann Matthews Group (PhD Student)
Gillian Coakley Buck Group (PhD Student)
Annie Cook Fevre Group (PhD Student)
Sinclair Cooper Savill Group (PhD Student)
Will De Glanville Fevre Group (PhD Student)
Caroline Dewar Schnaufer Lab (PhD Student)
Kelwalin Dhanasarnsombut Cavanagh Group (PhD Student)
Lian Doble Fevre Group (PhD Student)
Kara Filbey Maizels Group (PhD Student)
Anna Hoy Buck Group (PhD Student: Biomedical Sciences)
Denys Janes Savill Group (PhD Student)
Laura Jeacock Schnaufer Lab (PhD Student)
Chris Johnston Maizels Group (PhD Student)
Andrea Kemter Maizels Group (PhD Student)
Nouf Laqtom Buck Group (PhD Student: Biomedical Sciences)
Divya Malik Allen Group (PhD Student)
Angela Marley Maizels Group (PhD Student)
Lindsay Mcdonald Matthews Group (PhD Student)
Rachel Milne Matthews Group (PhD Student)
Janice Murray Maizels Group (PhD Student)
Laure Petit Fevre Group (PhD Student)
Pairoa Praihirunkit Thomson Group (PhD Student)
Diwakar Santhakumar Buck Group (PhD Student: Biomedical Sciences)
Eleanor Silvester Matthews Group (PhD Student)
Kaija Stockner Zamoyska Group (PhD Student)
Olivia Swann Rowe Group (PhD Student)
Marta Trub Gray Group (PhD Student)
Welcome Wami Mutapi Group (PhD Student)
Lauren Webb MacDonald Group (PhD Student)